42-1125. Civil penalties; definition
A. If a taxpayer fails to make and file a return for a tax administered pursuant to
this article on or before the due date of the return or the due date as extended by the
* * *
twenty-five per cent of the tax found to be remaining due. The penalty so added to the
tax is due and payable on notice and demand from the department. For the purpose of
computing the penalty imposed under this subsection, the amount required to be shown as
tax on a return shall be reduced by the amount of any part of the tax which is paid on or
before the beginning of such month and by the amount of any credit against the tax which
may be claimed on the return. If the amount required to be shown as tax on a return is
less than the amount shown as tax on such return the penalty described in this subsection
shall be applied by substituting such lower amount.
B. If a taxpayer fails or refuses to file a return on notice and demand by the
department, the taxpayer shall pay a penalty of twenty-five per cent of the tax, which is
due and payable on notice and demand by the department, in addition to any penalty
prescribed by subsection A of this section, unless it is shown that the failure is due to
reasonable cause and not due to wilful neglect. This penalty is payable on notice and
demand from the department.
C. If a taxpayer fails or refuses to furnish any information requested in writing
by the department, the department may add a penalty of twenty-five per cent of the amount
of any deficiency tax assessed by the department concerning the assessment of which the
information was required, unless it is shown that the failure is due to reasonable cause
and not due to wilful neglect.
D. If a person fails to pay the amount shown as tax on any return within the time
prescribed, a penalty of one-half of one per cent, not to exceed a total of ten per cent,
shall be added to the amount shown as tax for each month or fraction of a month during
which the failure continues, unless it is shown that the failure is due to reasonable
cause and not due to wilful neglect. If the department determines that the person's
failure to pay was due to reasonable cause and not due to wilful neglect and that a
payment agreement pursuant to section 42-2057 is appropriate, the department shall not
impose the penalty unless the taxpayer fails to comply with the payment agreement. If the
taxpayer is also subject to a penalty under subsection A of this section for the same tax
period, the total penalties under subsection A of this section and this subsection shall
not exceed twenty-five per cent. For the purpose of computing the penalty imposed under
this subsection:
1. The amount shown as tax on a return shall be reduced by the amount of any part
of the tax that is paid on or before the beginning of that month and by the amount of any
credit against the tax that may be claimed on the return.
2. If the amount shown as tax on a return is greater than the amount required to be
shown as tax on that return, the penalty shall be applied by substituting the lower
amount.
E. If a person fails to pay any amount required to be shown on any return that is
not so shown within twenty-one calendar days after the date of notice and demand, a
penalty of one-half of one per cent, not to exceed a total of ten per cent, shall be
added to the amount of tax for each month or fraction of a month during which the failure
continues, unless it is shown that the failure is due to reasonable cause and not due to
wilful neglect. If the taxpayer is also subject to penalty under subsection A of this
section for the same tax period, the total penalties under subsection A of this section
and this subsection shall not exceed twenty-five per cent. For the purpose of computing
the penalty imposed under this subsection, any amount required to be shown on any return
shall be reduced by the amount of any part of the tax that is paid on or before the
beginning of that month and by the amount of any credit against the tax that may be
claimed on the return.
F. In the case of a deficiency, for which a determination is made of an additional
amount due, which is due to negligence but without intent to defraud, the person shall
pay a penalty of ten per cent of the amount of the deficiency.
G. If part of a deficiency is due to fraud with intent to evade tax, fifty per cent
of the total amount of the tax, in addition to the deficiency, interest and other
penalties provided in this section, shall be assessed, collected and paid as if it were a
deficiency.
H. If the amount, whether determined by the department or the taxpayer, required to
be withheld by the employer pursuant to title 43, chapter 4 is not paid to the department
on or before the date prescribed for its remittance, the department may add a penalty of
twenty-five per cent of the amount required to be withheld and paid, unless it is shown
that the failure is due to reasonable cause and not due to wilful neglect.
I. A person who, with or without intent to evade any requirement of this article or
any lawful administrative rule of the department of revenue under this article, fails to
file a return or to supply information required under this article or who, with or
without such intent, makes, prepares, renders, signs or verifies a false or fraudulent
return or statement or supplies false or fraudulent information shall pay a penalty of
not more than one thousand dollars. This penalty shall be recovered by the department of
law in the name of this state by an action in any court of competent jurisdiction.
J. If the taxpayer files what purports to be a return of any tax administered
pursuant to this article but which is frivolous or which is made with the intent to delay
or impede the administration of the tax laws, that person shall pay a penalty of five
hundred dollars.
K. If a taxpayer who is required to file or provide an information return under
this title or title 43 fails to file the return at the prescribed time or files a return
* * *