42-15053. Duty to report personal property;
confidentiality
A. On or before February 1 of each year, the assessor shall mail a form, notice or
demand to each person who owns or has charge or control of taxable personal property in
the state. Each person shall prepare and deliver to the assessor a correct report of
property on or before April 1 of each year, except for property that is not required to
be reported as provided by subsection C of this section. On written request and for good
cause shown, the assessor may extend for up to thirty days the time for filing the
report.
B. The duty to report taxable property pursuant to this section applies regardless
of whether the person or entity that owns or has charge or control of the personal
property also owns real property in the county with a value of two hundred dollars or
more.
C. The assessor shall not require a report of:
1. The breed, number, age or location of livestock on hand from individuals,
corporations, partnerships or any other business if the livestock is exempt from taxation
pursuant to article IX, section 13, Constitution of Arizona.
2. The personal property that is class two (P) property used for agricultural
purposes or that is class one, subclasses 8 through 11 and 13 property used in a trade or
business that is exempt from taxation pursuant to article IX, section 2, subsection (6),
Constitution of Arizona.
D. Every assessment made against property subject to taxation is valid whether or
not the form, notice or demand was sent or received.
E. The department shall prescribe in detail the contents of property reports
including the specific wording to be used by county assessors and the method of reporting
property. The report shall not include any question that is not germane to the valuation
function.
F. A report that is furnished under this section:
1. Is not open to public inspection, but the report may be used as evidence in any
prosecution brought under section 42-15055.
2. May be subject to audit. On completing an audit or on discovering property that
has not been reported, any property that was found to have escaped taxation is liable for
the amount of taxes due determined under chapter 16, article 6 of this title, plus a
penalty equal to ten per cent of that amount. The county treasurer shall credit monies
received as penalties under this paragraph to the county general fund.