42-15055. Failing to file report; false
information; classification; evading tax; penalty
A. A person who knowingly fails to file any report of taxable property that is
required by this article or to supply any information that is required by the assessor or
the deputy assessor or who knowingly makes, renders, signs or verifies any false or
fraudulent information is guilty of a class 2 misdemeanor.
B. A person who knowingly fails or refuses to furnish the assessor with such
information or material as demanded under section 42-15052 is guilty of a class 2
misdemeanor.
C. If the person fails to deliver the report as required by section 42-15052, the
assessor shall add a penalty of an additional ten per cent to the value of the property
for the tax year.
D. If the person fails to file the report as required by section 42-15053, the
assessor shall add a penalty of an additional ten per cent to the value of the property
for the tax year. If the person fails to prepare and deliver the report within the
specified period, but within thirty days thereafter, the assessor may abate all or part
of the penalty.
E. Any property that is knowingly concealed, removed, transferred or misrepresented
by the owner or agent of the owner to evade taxation is liable, on discovery, for the
amount of the taxes due determined pursuant to section 42-15054, plus a penalty equal to
the amount of taxes due for the year in which the discovery was made.