42-16212. Hearing
A. If two or more actions have been filed under this article for the same taxable
year with respect to the same property, the actions shall be consolidated for the purpose
of the hearing.
B. At the hearing both parties may present evidence of any matters that relate to
the classification or to the full cash value of the property in question as of the date
of its assessment. The valuation or classification as approved by the appropriate state
or county authority is presumed to be correct and lawful.
C. For appeals from the state board relating to equalization orders issued by the
department, the court shall hear the appeal and render its decision by September 1 of the
year in which the appeal is filed.