42-16251
42-16251. Definitions In this article, unless the context otherwise requires: 1. "Board" means the county board of equalization or the state board of 2. "Court" means either the superior court or tax court. 3. "Error" means any mistake in assessing or collecting property taxes resulting (a) An imposition of an incorrect, erroneous or illegal tax rate that resulted in (b) An incorrect designation or description of the use of property or its (c) Applying the incorrect assessment ratio percentages prescribed by chapter 15, (d) Misreporting or failing to report property if a statutory duty exists to report (e) Subject to the requirements of section 42-16255, subsection B, a valuation or (i) A mistake in the description of the size, use or ownership of land, (ii) Clerical or typographical errors in reporting or entering data that was used (iii) A failure to timely capture on the tax roll a change in value or legal (iv) The existence or nonexistence of the property on the valuation date. (v) Any other objectively verifiable error that does not require the exercise of Error does not include a correction that results from a change in the law as a result of 4. "Taxpayer" means the owner of real or personal property that is liable for tax. |