42-17153
42-17153. Lien for taxes; time lien attaches; A. Except as provided in subsection B of this section, a tax that is levied on real B. A tax that is levied against personal property of a person who owns real C. The lien: 1. Attaches on January 1 of the tax year. 2. Is not satisfied or removed until one of the following occurs: (a) The taxes, penalties, charges and interest are paid. (b) Title to the property has finally vested in a purchaser under a sale for taxes. (c) A certificate of removal and abatement has been issued pursuant to section 3. Is prior and superior to all other liens and encumbrances on the property, (a) Liens or encumbrances held by this state. (b) Liens for taxes accruing in any other years. D. For taxpayers valued by the department pursuant to section 42-14151, the lien E. If a political subdivision of this state acquires title to property after 1. Is not abated, extinguished, discharged or merged in the title to the property 2. Is enforceable in the same manner as other delinquent tax liens. |