42-5001. Definitions
In this article and article 2 of this chapter, unless the context otherwise
requires:
1. "Business" includes all activities or acts, personal or corporate, engaged in or
caused to be engaged in with the object of gain, benefit or advantage, either directly or
indirectly, but not casual activities or sales.
2. "Distribution base" means the portion of the revenues derived from the tax
levied by this article and articles 5 and 8 of this chapter designated for distribution
to counties, municipalities and other purposes according to section 42-5029, subsection
D.
3. "Engaging", when used with reference to engaging or continuing in business,
includes the exercise of corporate or franchise powers.
4. "Gross income" means the gross receipts of a taxpayer derived from trade,
business, commerce or sales and the value proceeding or accruing from the sale of
tangible personal property or service, or both, and without any deduction on account of
losses.
5. "Gross proceeds of sales" means the value proceeding or accruing from the sale
of tangible personal property without any deduction on account of the cost of property
sold, expense of any kind or losses, but cash discounts allowed and taken on sales are
not included as gross income.
6. "Gross income" and "gross proceeds of sales" do not include goods, wares or
merchandise, or value thereof, returned by customers if the sale price is refunded either
in cash or by credit, nor the value of merchandise traded in on the purchase of new
merchandise when the trade-in allowance is deducted from the sales price of the new
merchandise before completion of the sale.
7. "Gross receipts" means the total amount of the sale, lease or rental price, as
the case may be, of the retail sales of retailers, including any services that are a part
of the sales, valued in money, whether received in money or otherwise, including all
receipts, cash, credits and property of every kind or nature, and any amount for which
credit is allowed by the seller to the purchaser without any deduction from the amount on
account of the cost of the property sold, materials used, labor or service performed,
interest paid, losses or any other expense. Gross receipts do not include cash discounts
allowed and taken nor the sale price of property returned by customers if the full sale
* * *
to provide heating, to provide cooling, to produce electrical power, to produce
mechanical power, to provide solar daylighting or to provide any combination of the
foregoing by means of collecting and transferring solar generated energy into such uses
either by active or passive means, including wind generator systems that produce
electricity. Solar energy systems may also have the capability of storing solar energy
for future use. Passive systems shall clearly be designed as a solar energy device, such
as a trombe wall, and not merely as a part of a normal structure, such as a window.
16. "Tangible personal property" means personal property which may be seen, weighed,
measured, felt or touched or is in any other manner perceptible to the senses.
17. "Tax year" or "taxable year" means either the calendar year or the taxpayer's
fiscal year, if permission is obtained from the department to use a fiscal year as the
tax period instead of the calendar year.
18. "Taxpayer" means any person who is liable for any tax which is imposed by this
article.
19. "Wholesaler" or "jobber" means any person who sells tangible personal property
for resale and not for consumption by the purchaser.