42-5001. Definitions
In this article and article 2 of this chapter, unless the context otherwise
requires:
1. "Business" includes all activities or acts, personal or corporate, engaged in or
caused to be engaged in with the object of gain, benefit or advantage, either directly or
* * *
14. "Solar daylighting" means a device that is specifically designed to capture and
redirect the visible portion of the solar beam, while controlling the infrared portion,
for use in illuminating interior building spaces in lieu of artificial lighting.
15. "Solar energy device" means a system or series of mechanisms designed primarily
to provide heating, to provide cooling, to produce electrical power, to produce
mechanical power, to provide solar daylighting or to provide any combination of the
foregoing by means of collecting and transferring solar generated energy into such uses
either by active or passive means, including wind generator systems that produce
electricity. Solar energy systems may also have the capability of storing solar energy
for future use. Passive systems shall clearly be designed as a solar energy device, such
as a trombe wall, and not merely as a part of a normal structure, such as a window.
16. "Tangible personal property" means personal property which may be seen, weighed,
measured, felt or touched or is in any other manner perceptible to the senses.
17. "Tax year" or "taxable year" means either the calendar year or the taxpayer's
fiscal year, if permission is obtained from the department to use a fiscal year as the
tax period instead of the calendar year.
18. "Taxpayer" means any person who is liable for any tax which is imposed by this
article.
19. "Wholesaler" or "jobber" means any person who sells tangible personal property
for resale and not for consumption by the purchaser.