42-5001. Definitions
In this article and article 2 of this chapter, unless the context otherwise
requires:
1. "Business" includes all activities or acts, personal or corporate, engaged in or
caused to be engaged in with the object of gain, benefit or advantage, either directly or
indirectly, but not casual activities or sales.
2. "Distribution base" means the portion of the revenues derived from the tax
levied by this article and articles 5 and 8 of this chapter designated for distribution
to counties, municipalities and other purposes according to section 42-5029, subsection
D.
3. "Engaging", when used with reference to engaging or continuing in business,
includes the exercise of corporate or franchise powers.
4. "Gross income" means the gross receipts of a taxpayer derived from trade,
business, commerce or sales and the value proceeding or accruing from the sale of
tangible personal property or service, or both, and without any deduction on account of
losses.
5. "Gross proceeds of sales" means the value proceeding or accruing from the sale
of tangible personal property without any deduction on account of the cost of property
sold, expense of any kind or losses, but cash discounts allowed and taken on sales are
not included as gross income.
6. "Gross income" and "gross proceeds of sales" do not include goods, wares or
merchandise, or value thereof, returned by customers if the sale price is refunded either
in cash or by credit, nor the value of merchandise traded in on the purchase of new
merchandise when the trade-in allowance is deducted from the sales price of the new
merchandise before completion of the sale.
7. "Gross receipts" means the total amount of the sale, lease or rental price, as
the case may be, of the retail sales of retailers, including any services that are a part
of the sales, valued in money, whether received in money or otherwise, including all
receipts, cash, credits and property of every kind or nature, and any amount for which
credit is allowed by the seller to the purchaser without any deduction from the amount on
account of the cost of the property sold, materials used, labor or service performed,
interest paid, losses or any other expense. Gross receipts do not include cash discounts
allowed and taken nor the sale price of property returned by customers if the full sale
price is refunded either in cash or by credit.
8. "Person" or "company" includes an individual, firm, partnership, joint venture,
association, corporation, estate or trust, this state, any county, city, town, district,
other than a school district, or other political subdivision and any other group or
combination acting as a unit, and the plural as well as the singular number.
9. "Qualifying community health center":
(a) Means an entity that is recognized as nonprofit under section 501(c)(3) of the
United States internal revenue code, that is a community-based, primary care clinic that
has a community-based board of directors and that is either:
(i) The sole provider of primary care in the community.
(ii) A nonhospital affiliated clinic that is located in a federally designated
medically underserved area in this state.
(b) Includes clinics that are being constructed as qualifying community health
centers.
10. "Qualifying health care organization" means an entity that is recognized as
nonprofit under section 501(c) of the United States internal revenue code and that uses,
saves or invests at least eighty per cent of all monies that it receives from all sources
each year only for health and medical related educational and charitable services, as
documented by annual financial audits prepared by an independent certified public
accountant, performed according to generally accepted accounting standards and filed
annually with the department. Monies that are used, saved or invested to lease, purchase
* * *