42-6004. Exemption from municipal tax
A. A city, town or special taxing district shall not levy a transaction privilege,
sales, use or other similar tax on:
1. Exhibition events in this state sponsored, conducted or operated by a nonprofit
organization that is exempt from taxation under section 501(c)(3), 501(c)(4) or 501(c)(6)
of the internal revenue code if the organization is associated with a major league
baseball team or a national touring professional golfing association and no part of the
organization's net earnings inures to the benefit of any private shareholder or
individual.
2. Interstate telecommunications services, which include that portion of
telecommunications services, such as subscriber line service, allocable by federal law to
interstate telecommunications service.
3. Sales of warranty or service contracts.
4. Sales of motor vehicles to nonresidents of this state for use outside this state
if the vendor ships or delivers the motor vehicle to a destination outside this state.
5. Interest on finance contracts.
6. Dealer documentation fees on the sales of motor vehicles.
7. Sales of food or other items purchased with United States department of
agriculture food stamp coupons issued under the food stamp act of 1977 (P.L. 95-113; 91
Stat. 958) or food instruments issued under section 17 of the child nutrition act (P.L.
95-627; 92 Stat. 3603; P.L. 99-661, section 4302; 42 United States Code section 1786) but
may impose such a tax on other sales of food. If a city, town or special taxing district
exempts sales of food from its tax or imposes a different transaction privilege rate on
the gross proceeds of sales or gross income from sales of food and nonfood items, it
shall use the definition of food prescribed by rule adopted by the department pursuant to
section 42-5106.
8. Sales of internet access services to the person's subscribers and customers.
For the purposes of this paragraph:
(a) "Internet" means the computer and telecommunications facilities that comprise
the interconnected worldwide network of networks that employ the transmission control
protocol or internet protocol, or any predecessor or successor protocol, to communicate
information of all kinds by wire or radio.
(b) "Internet access" means a service that enables users to access content,
information, electronic mail or other services over the internet. Internet access does
not include telecommunication services provided by a common carrier.
9. The gross proceeds of sales or gross income retained by the Arizona exposition
and state fair board from ride ticket sales at the annual Arizona state fair.
10. Through August 31, 2014, sales of Arizona centennial medallions by the
historical advisory commission.
11. The gross proceeds of sales or gross income derived from a commercial lease in
which a reciprocal insurer or a corporation leases real property to an affiliated
corporation. For the purposes of this paragraph:
(a) "Affiliated corporation" means a corporation that meets one of the following
conditions:
(i) The corporation owns or controls at least eighty per cent of the lessor.
* * *