44-1061. Sale of chattels unaccompanied by
change of possession as prima facie evidence of fraud against
creditors and subsequent purchasers
A. A sale made by a vendor of goods and chattels in his possession or under his
control, or an assignment of goods and chattels, unless the sale or assignment is
accompanied by an immediate delivery and followed by an actual and continued change of
possession of the things sold or assigned, is prima facie evidence of fraud against
creditors of the vendor, or creditors of the person making the assignment, or subsequent
purchasers in good faith.
B. The term "creditors" includes all persons who are creditors of the vendor or
assignor at any time while such goods and chattels are in his possession or under his
control.