44-1263. Inability to conform motor vehicle to
express warranty; replacement of vehicle or refund of monies;
affirmative defenses; tax refund
A. If the manufacturer, its agents or its authorized dealers are unable to conform
the motor vehicle to any applicable express warranty by repairing or correcting any
defect or condition which substantially impairs the use and value of the motor vehicle to
the consumer after a reasonable number of attempts, the manufacturer shall replace the
motor vehicle with a new motor vehicle or accept return of the motor vehicle from the
consumer and refund to the consumer the full purchase price, including all collateral
charges, less a reasonable allowance for the consumer's use of the vehicle. The
manufacturer shall make refunds to the consumer and lienholder, if any, as their
interests appear. A reasonable allowance for use is that amount directly attributable to
use by the consumer before his first written report of the nonconformity to the
manufacturer, agent or dealer and during any subsequent period when the vehicle is not
out of service by reason of repair.
B. It is an affirmative defense to any claim under this article that either:
1. An alleged nonconformity does not substantially impair the use and market value
of the motor vehicle.
2. A nonconformity is the result of abuse, neglect or unauthorized modifications or
alterations of the motor vehicle.
C. In the case of taxes paid pursuant to title 42, chapter 5, if the manufacturer:
1. Accepts return of a motor vehicle from a consumer without replacing the motor
vehicle, the manufacturer shall refund the amount of tax attributed to the sale of the
vehicle to that consumer.
2. Replaces a motor vehicle with a new motor vehicle of lesser value, the
manufacturer shall refund the difference between the original amount of tax attributed to
the sale of that vehicle and the amount of tax attributed to the sale of the replacement
vehicle, excluding the value of the motor vehicle being replaced.
3. Replaces a motor vehicle with a new motor vehicle of greater value, the
manufacturer shall calculate the gross proceeds of sales pursuant to section 42-5001,
paragraph 6.
D. Pursuant to section 42-1118, subsection F, the manufacturer may apply to the
department of revenue for a refund for the amount of tax that the manufacturer properly
refunds to the consumer.