44-1266. Notice to dealers and prospective
purchasers
A. A manufacturer who has been ordered by judgment or decree to replace or
repurchase or who has replaced or repurchased a motor vehicle pursuant to this article or
the repair or replace laws of another state shall, before offering the motor vehicle for
resale, attach to the motor vehicle written notification indicating the motor vehicle has
been replaced or repurchased. A consumer has a cause of action against any person who
removes the written notification from the motor vehicle, except as provided in subsection
B of this section.
B. A motor vehicle dealer, broker, wholesale motor vehicle dealer or wholesale
motor vehicle auction dealer as defined in section 28-4301 who offers for sale a motor
vehicle that has been replaced or repurchased pursuant to this article or the repair or
replace laws of another state shall provide the purchaser with the manufacturer's written
notification indicating that the motor vehicle has been replaced or repurchased before
completion of the sale.
C. It shall constitute an affirmative defense in an action brought pursuant to
subsection A of this section against a motor vehicle dealer or an agent of a motor
vehicle dealer that the notification described in subsection A of this section was
removed by someone other than the dealer or agent without the knowledge of the dealer or
agent.