44-1522. Unlawful practices; intended
interpretation of provisions
A. The act, use or employment by any person of any deception, deceptive act or
practice, fraud, false pretense, false promise, misrepresentation, or concealment,
suppression or omission of any material fact with intent that others rely upon such
concealment, suppression or omission, in connection with the sale or advertisement of any
merchandise whether or not any person has in fact been misled, deceived or damaged
thereby, is declared to be an unlawful practice.
B. The violation of chapter 9, article 16 or chapter 19, article 1 of this title is
declared to be an unlawful practice and subject to enforcement under this article.
C. It is the intent of the legislature, in construing subsection A, that the courts
may use as a guide interpretations given by the federal trade commission and the federal
courts to 15 United States Code sections 45, 52 and 55(a)(1).