44-1602. Requirements of dealers of precious
items; violation; classification
A. Each dealer shall keep for six months from the date of purchase of a precious
item and make available on request of a peace officer:
1. The name, current address, date of birth and signature of the person from whom
the item was purchased.
2. A description of the person, including height, weight, race, complexion and hair
color.
3. Identification card serial number as required under subsection B.
4. A list pursuant to subsection C describing the items purchased from that person.
B. Before making a purchase, a dealer shall require the person from whom he is
purchasing to identify himself with a valid motor vehicle operator's license, valid motor
vehicle nonoperating identification license, valid armed forces identification card or
other valid photo identification sufficient to verify the information required pursuant
to subsection A of this section.
C. Each dealer shall, at least once each week in which he makes a purchase, make
out and deliver to the local law enforcement agency a true, complete and legible list of
all items purchased during the period since the last report. The dealer shall use local
are issued by the local law enforcement agency. The list shall include:
1. The brand name and serial number, if any.
2. An accurate description of each item sufficient to enable the local law
enforcement agency to identify the item.
3. The date and time when the item was received.
4. The amount paid for each item.
5. All information pursuant to subsection A, paragraphs 1, 2 and 3.
D. Any item purchased shall be held in the same shape and form as receipted for in
the dealer's custody for ten calendar days after delivering the list to the local law
enforcement agency as required under subsection C. This subsection shall not apply to
the redemption of pawned or pledged items.
E. Payment to the seller or consignor shall be by check only, made payable to a
named payee who is the actual intended seller.
F. It is presumptive evidence of intent to violate this section if the items
purchased are not listed or fail to agree with the description contained in the list.
G. On notification by a peace officer that the items purchased are the fruits of a
crime, the dealer shall not dispose of those items.
H. A dealer shall not purchase any precious item from any person under eighteen
years of age unless the person is accompanied by a parent or guardian who must submit
identification as required under subsection B.
I. Dealers of precious items may only purchase at their permanent place of
business, as listed on their sales tax license.
J. Each dealer shall prominently display a copy of this statute in a conspicuous
place on the premises of the business.
K. A person who violates this article is guilty of a class 1 misdemeanor.