44-1844. Exempt transactions
A. Except as provided in subsections B and C of this section, sections 44-1841 and
44-1842, section 44-1843.02, subsections B and C and sections 44-3321 and 44-3325 do not
apply to any of the following classes of transactions:
1. Transactions by an issuer not involving any public offering.
2. The sale of securities by an executor, administrator, guardian or conservator or
by a bank the business of which is supervised and regulated by an agency of this state or
of the United States, as trustee under a will or trust agreement, or by a receiver or
trustee in insolvency or bankruptcy approved by a court of competent jurisdiction of this
state or the United States.
3. The sale in good faith and not for the purpose of avoiding the provisions of
this chapter by a pledgee of securities pledged for a bona fide debt.
4. The sale in good faith and not for the purpose of avoiding the provisions of
this chapter of securities by the bona fide owner of such securities, other than an
issuer or underwriter, in an isolated transaction, in which the securities are sold
either directly or through a dealer as agent for the owner but where the sales are not
made in the course of repeated or successive transactions of similar character by the
owner and are not made directly or indirectly for the benefit of the issuer or an
underwriter of the securities.
5. The distribution by a corporation of capital stock or other securities to its
stockholders or other security holders as a stock dividend or other distribution out of
retained earnings.
6. Any transaction or series of transactions incident to a statutory or judicially
approved reorganization, merger, triangular merger, consolidation, or sale of assets,
incident to a vote by securities holders pursuant to the articles of incorporation, the
applicable corporate statute or other controlling statute, a partnership agreement or the
controlling agreement among securities holders.
7. The exchange of securities by an issuer with its existing security holders
exclusively, where no commission or remuneration is paid or given, directly or
indirectly, for soliciting the exchange, if such exchange has been duly authorized and
has been approved by the holders of not less than a majority of the outstanding
securities of each class affected by the exchange.
8. An offer or sale of securities to a bank, a savings institution, a trust
company, an insurance company, an investment company as defined in the investment company
act of 1940, a pension or profit sharing trust or other financial institution or
institutional buyer or a dealer whether the purchaser is acting for itself or in a
fiduciary capacity.
9. The issuance and delivery of securities in exchange for other securities of the
same issuer pursuant to a right of conversion entitling the holder of the securities
surrendered in exchange to make such conversion.
10. The issuance and delivery of securities of a corporation to the original
incorporators, not exceeding ten in number, where the securities are not acquired by the
* * *