44-1901. Registration of certain securities by
qualification; definitions
A. Subject to the limitations provided in subsections G and I of this section,
securities shall be registered by qualification at the time prescribed in subsection K of
* * *
those set forth in subsection B, paragraph 2 of this section if it appears to the
commission that the different limitations are in the public interest or in the interest
of investors. The income and net worth requirements of subsection B, paragraph 2, of
this section are presumptively appropriate and may be raised only if the commission finds
that unusual circumstances, such as the speculative nature of the securities, require an
increase. If the commission intends to require an increase, the commission shall notify
the issuer of that fact and of the maximum increase the commission may require within
fifteen business days after the filing of the issuer's initial application under this
section or within six business days after the filing of an amendment pursuant to
subsection K, paragraph 2 of this section.
E. The issuer or underwriter of the securities shall make an application for
registration pursuant to this section by filing with the commission the following:
1. An application for registration of the securities by qualification, in the form
prescribed by the commission pursuant to section 44-1892, demonstrating eligibility for
registration under this section.
2. The documents required for registration of securities by qualification pursuant
to section 44-1892.
3. One copy of the prospectus on file with the SEC in its most recent form as of
the date of the filing under this section.
4. One copy of all amendments or any supplements to the prospectus.
5. A final prospectus.
F. The front cover or a sticker attached to the front cover, or the inside front
cover, of any prospectus delivered to a purchaser in this state shall contain a
conspicuous notice as follows or a notice that is substantially equivalent in plain and
concise language:
These securities are registered under the securities act of Arizona, but the
fact of the registration is not to be deemed a finding by the Arizona
corporation commission or the director of the securities division that this
prospectus is true or accurate, nor does the registration mean that the
commission or the director has passed on the merits of or otherwise approved
the securities described in this prospectus.
G. Except as provided in subsection H of this section, a registration pursuant to
this section is not available for the securities of an issuer if the issuer or any of its
predecessors, affiliates, directors, officers, general partners or beneficial owners of
ten per cent or more of any class of its equity securities, or the managing underwriter
of the securities:
1. Has been convicted of a felony involving racketeering or a transaction in
securities or of which fraud is an essential element or offenses listed in section
13-2301, subsection D, paragraph 4.
2. Has been convicted within the ten years before the filing of the application
under this section, or at any time thereafter, of a misdemeanor involving racketeering or
a transaction in securities or of which fraud or dishonesty is an essential element.
3. Is subject to an order, judgment or decree of a court of competent jurisdiction
entered within ten years of the date of filing of the application under this section
enjoining or restraining him from engaging in or continuing any conduct or practice in
connection with the sale or purchase of securities or involving fraud, deceit,
racketeering or consumer protection laws.
4. Has been subject to any state or federal administrative order or judgment in
connection with the purchase or sale of securities entered within five years before the
filing of the application under this section or at any time thereafter.
5. Is subject to the reporting requirements of the securities exchange act of 1934
and has not filed all required reports during the twelve calendar months before the
filing of the application under this section.
6. Is subject to an order of an administrative tribunal, an SRO or the SEC denying,
suspending or revoking membership or registration as a broker or dealer in securities or
an investment adviser or investment adviser representative for at least six months.
H. The commission may by order allow registration pursuant to this section if, in
the opinion of the commission, the only reason for disqualification is that the applicant
is disqualified pursuant to subsection G of this section and the commission finds that
the circumstances do not justify disqualification. A disqualification under subsection G
of this section ceases to exist if the basis for the disqualification has been removed by
the jurisdiction creating it.
I. An offering of securities pursuant to this section is subject to section 44-1876
only if the offering is made pursuant to subsection B, paragraph 1 and either:
1. The issuer has negative shareholders' equity or negative working capital as
shown on its most recent financial statements filed with its registration statement.
2. The issuer has no public market for its shares and has no significant earnings.
J. An offering of securities pursuant to this section is not subject to sections
44-1877 and 44-1878.
K. Unless the commission or the director of the division declares registration
under this section effective at an earlier time, a registration of securities under this
section becomes effective on the latter of the following:
1. Twenty business days after filing the documents required by subsection E,
paragraphs 1, 2 and 3 of this section, except that if an application is filed with the
commission more than ten days after the initial registration statement is filed with the
SEC, this period shall be extended by the number of days between ten days after the
filing of the initial registration statement with the SEC and the filing of an
application with the commission.
* * *