44-2003. Joint and several liability;
proportionate liability; determination of responsibility;
uncollectible share; settlement discharge; limitation on actions;
definitions
A. Subject to the provisions of this section, an action brought under section
* * *
salesman or agent, who made, participated in or induced the unlawful sale or purchase,
and such persons shall be jointly and severally liable to the person who is entitled to
maintain such action. No person shall be deemed to have participated in any sale or
purchase solely by reason of having acted in the ordinary course of that person's
professional capacity in connection with that sale or purchase.
B. Any covered person against whom a final judgment is entered in a private action
is jointly and severally liable for damages only if the trier of fact determines that the
covered person recklessly or knowingly committed a violation of this chapter.
C. A covered person against whom a final judgment is entered in a private action is
liable solely for the portion of the judgment that corresponds to the percentage of
responsibility of the covered person as prescribed in subsection D of this section. In
any case in which a contractual relationship permits, a covered person who prevails in
any private action may recover the attorney fees and costs of that covered person for the
private action.
D. The court in a private action shall instruct the jury to answer special
interrogatories, or if there is no jury, make findings, for each covered person and any
other person the parties claim to have caused or contributed to the loss incurred by the
plaintiff, including any person who has entered into a settlement with the plaintiff or
plaintiffs, concerning each of the following:
1. Whether the person committed a violation of this chapter.
2. The percentage of responsibility of the person, measured as a percentage of the
total fault of all persons who caused or contributed to the loss incurred by the
plaintiff.
3. Whether the person knowingly committed a violation of this chapter.
E. The responses to the interrogatories or findings under subsection D of this
section shall specify the total amount of damages that the plaintiff is entitled to
recover and the percentage of responsibility of each covered person found to have caused
or contributed to the loss incurred by the plaintiff or plaintiffs. In determining the
percentage of responsibility under this section, the trier of fact shall consider both
the nature and extent of:
1. The conduct of each covered person found to have caused or contributed to the
* * *