44-2087. Application of safe harbor for
forward-looking statements; definitions
A. This section only applies to a forward-looking statement made by:
1. At the time that the statement is made, an issuer that is subject to the
* * *
action that prohibits future violations of the antifraud provisions of the federal,
Arizona or other jurisdictions' securities laws, requires that the issuer cease and
desist from violating the antifraud provisions of the federal, Arizona or other
provisions of the federal, Arizona or other jurisdictions' securities laws.
(b) The issuer makes the forward-looking statement in connection with an offering
of securities by a blank check company.
(c) The issuer issues penny stock.
(d) The issuer makes the forward-looking statement in connection with a roll up
transaction.
(e) The issuer makes the forward-looking statement in connection with a going
private transaction.
2. Included in a financial statement prepared in accordance with generally accepted
accounting principles.
3. Contained in a registration statement of or issued by an investment company.
4. Made in connection with a tender offer.
5. Made in connection with an initial public offering.
6. Made in connection with an offering by or relating to the operations of a
partnership, a limited liability company or a direct participation investment program.
7. Made in a disclosure of beneficial ownership in a report required to be filed
with the SEC pursuant to section 13(d) of the securities exchange act of 1934 (15 United
States Code section 78m(d)).
C. Except as provided in subsection B of this section, in any private action that
arises under this chapter and that is based on an untrue statement of a material fact or
an omission of a material fact necessary to make the statement not misleading, pursuant
to subsection A of this section, a person, issuer, outside reviewer or underwriter is not
liable for any written or oral forward-looking statement if and to the extent that either
of the following exists:
1. The forward-looking statement is identified as a forward-looking statement and
is accompanied by meaningful cautionary statements identifying important factors that
could cause actual results to differ materially from those in the forward-looking
statement or the statement is immaterial.
2. The plaintiff fails to prove that the forward-looking statement if made by a
natural person was made with actual knowledge by that person that the statement was false
or misleading, or if made by a business entity, was made by or with the approval of an
executive officer of that entity and was made or approved by that officer with actual
knowledge by that officer that the statement was false or misleading.
D. In the case of an oral forward-looking statement made by an insurer that is
subject to the reporting requirements of section 13(a) or section 15(d) of the securities
exchange act of 1934, (15 United States Code section 78m(a) or section 78o(d)) or by a
person acting on behalf of the issuer, the requirement set forth in subsection C,
paragraph 1 of this section is satisfied if both of the following are true:
1. The oral forward-looking statement is accompanied by a cautionary statement that
the oral statement is a forward-looking statement and that the actual results could
differ materially from those projected in the forward-looking statement.
2. If the oral forward-looking statement is accompanied by an oral statement that
additional information concerning factors that could cause actual results to differ
materially from those in the forward-looking statement is contained in a readily
available written document, the oral statement shall identify the document or the portion
of the document that contains the additional information about those factors relating to
the forward-looking statements and the written document shall contain a cautionary
statement that satisfies the standard established in subsection C, paragraph 1 of this
section.
E. Any document that is filed with the commission or the SEC or that is generally
disseminated is readily available for purposes of subsection D of this section.
F. The exemption provided for in subsection C of this section is in addition to any
exemption that the commission may establish by rule under subsection J of this section.
G. Nothing in this section imposes on any person a duty to update a forward-looking
statement.
H. On any motion to dismiss based on subsection C of this section, the court shall
consider any statement cited in the complaint and any cautionary statement that is not
subject to material dispute and that is cited by the defendant accompanying the
forward-looking statement.
I. In any private action arising under this chapter, the court shall stay
discovery, other than discovery that is specifically directed to the applicability of the
exemption provided by this section, during the pendency of any motion by a defendant for
summary judgment that is based on the grounds that the statement or omission on which the
complaint is based is a forward-looking statement within the meaning of this section and
the exemption provided by this section precludes a claim for relief.
J. In addition to the exemptions provided by this section, the commission by rule
may provide exemptions from or under any provision of this chapter, including liability
that is based on a statement, projections or other forward-looking information, if the
exemption is consistent with the public interest and the protection of investors, as
determined by the commission.
K. Nothing in this section limits, either expressly or by implication, the
authority of the commission to exercise similar authority or to adopt similar rules for
forward-looking statements under any other statute under which the commission exercises
rule making authority.
L. For the purposes of this section, unless the context otherwise requires:
1. "Forward-looking statement" means any of the following:
(a) A statement containing a projection of revenues, income, income loss, earnings,
* * *