44-286. Requirements and prohibitions as to
retail installment contracts
A. A retail installment contract shall be in writing, shall be signed by both the
buyer and the seller and shall be completed as to all essential provisions prior to the
instructions for completion, shall be in at least eight point type. The contract shall
contain in a size equal to at least ten point bold type:
1. A specific statement that liability insurance coverage for bodily injury and
property damage caused to others is not included, if that is the case; and
2. The following notice: "Notice to the buyer: 1. Do not sign this contract
before you read it or if it contains any blank spaces. 2. You are entitled to an exact
copy of the contract you sign."
B. The seller shall deliver to the buyer, or mail to him at his address shown on
the contract, a copy of the contract signed by the seller. Until the seller does so, a
buyer who has not received delivery of the motor vehicle shall have the right to rescind
his agreement and to receive a refund of all payments made and return of all goods traded
in to the seller on account of or in contemplation of the contract, or if the goods
cannot be returned, the value thereof. Any acknowledgment by the buyer of delivery of a
copy of the contract shall be in a size equal to at least ten point bold type, and, if
contained in the contract, shall appear directly above the buyer's signature.