44-302. Presumptions of abandonment
A. Property is presumed abandoned if it is unclaimed by the apparent owner
according to the following schedule:
1. A traveler's check is presumed abandoned fifteen years after issuance.
* * *
annuitant and the beneficiary has not communicated with the insurer within four months
after the death, the company shall take reasonable steps to pay the proceeds to the
beneficiary.
(c) Every change of beneficiary form issued by an insurance company under any life
or endowment insurance policy or annuity contract to an insured or owner who is a
resident of this state shall request the following information:
(i) The name of each beneficiary, or if a class of beneficiaries is named, the name
of each current beneficiary in the class.
(ii) The address of each beneficiary.
(iii) The relationship of each beneficiary to the insured.
8. A life or endowment insurance policy or annuity contract not matured by actual
proof of the death of the insured or annuitant according to the company's records is
deemed matured and the proceeds are deemed due and payable and are presumed abandoned
after one year if all of the following conditions apply:
(a) The insured has attained, or would have attained if the insured were living,
the limiting age under the mortality table on which the reserve is based.
(b) The policy was in force at the time the insured attained or would have attained
the limiting age specified in subdivision (a) of this paragraph.
(c) Neither the insured nor any other person who appears to have an interest in the
policy within the last year according to the company's records has assigned, readjusted
or paid premiums on the policy or subjected the policy to a loan, corresponded in writing
with the company concerning the policy or otherwise indicated an interest as evidenced by
a memorandum or any other record on file with and prepared by an employee of the company.
9. Property that is distributable by a business association or financial
organization in a course of dissolution is presumed abandoned one year after the property
becomes distributable.
10. Property that is received by a court as proceeds of a class action and that is
not distributed pursuant to the judgment is presumed abandoned one year after the
distribution date.
11. Property that is held by a court, government or governmental subdivision, agency
or instrumentality, except for support as defined in section 25-500 or for spousal
maintenance, is presumed abandoned two years after the property becomes distributable.
Monies held for the payment of warrants by a state agency that remain unclaimed by the
owner at the time of the void date printed on the face of the warrant are presumed
abandoned. For the purposes of this paragraph, governmental subdivision does not include
a special taxing district as defined in section 48-241.
12. Wages or other compensation for personal services is presumed abandoned one year
after the compensation becomes payable.
13. Property in any individual retirement account, defined benefit plan or other
account or plan that qualifies for tax deferral under the income tax laws of the United
States is presumed abandoned two years after any of the following, whichever occurs
first:
(a) The date of the distribution or attempted distribution of the property.
(b) The date of the required distribution as stated in the plan or trust agreement
that governs the plan.
(c) If determinable by the holder, the date specified in the income tax laws of the
United States by which distribution of the property must begin in order to avoid a tax
penalty.
14. Any amount that is payable on a check, draft or similar instrument on which a
financial organization or business association is directly liable, including a cashier's
check and a certified check, and that has been outstanding for more than three years
after the check, draft or similar instrument was payable or after issuance if payable on
demand is presumed abandoned unless within three years the owner has communicated in
writing with the financial organization or business association concerning the check,
draft or similar instrument or otherwise indicated an interest as evidenced by a
memorandum or any other record on file and prepared by an employee of the financial
organization or business association.
15. All other property is presumed abandoned three years after the owner's rights to
demand the property or after the obligation to pay or distribute the property arises,
whichever occurs first.
16. Excess proceeds deposited with the county treasurer pursuant to section 33-812
are presumed abandoned if the monies remain with the treasurer for at least two years
from the date of deposit and there is no pending application for distribution.
17. Any dividend, profit, distribution, interest, redemption, payment on principal
or other sum held or owing by a business association for or to its shareholder,
certificate holder, member, bondholder or other security holder who has not claimed it,
or corresponded in writing with the business association concerning it, is presumed
abandoned three years after the date prescribed for payment or delivery.
B. At the time that an interest is presumed abandoned under subsection A of this
section, any other property right accrued or accruing to the owner as a result of the
interest, and not previously presumed abandoned, is also presumed abandoned.
C. Property is unclaimed if, for the applicable period prescribed in subsection A
of this section, the apparent owner has not communicated in writing with the holder or
communicated by other means reflected in a contemporaneous record that is prepared by or
on behalf of the holder and that concerns the property or the account or accounts in
which the property is held and has not otherwise indicated an interest in the property
and if the holder has not communicated in writing with regard to the property that would
* * *