44-6002. Retail installment contracts; retail
charge account agreements; definitions
A. Under a retail installment contract, other than a retail charge account
agreement, a finance charge not to exceed a rate set by contract may be charged and
received. The finance charge may be computed either at the single annual percentage rate
using the actuarial method or it may be precomputed on the assumption that all payments
will be made in the amount and on the dates scheduled. If the finance charge is
precomputed, the fact that payments are made either before or after the date due does not
affect the amount of finance charge which the seller or holder may charge or receive. If
such precomputed contract balance is prepaid in full by cash, a new loan, refinancing or
otherwise, the seller or holder shall charge only for the finance charge which has been
earned and unpaid late or delinquency charges as of the date of prepayment and the buyer
shall receive a rebate of that portion of the precomputed finance charge which is the
difference between the total precomputed finance charges and the charges at the contract
finance charge rate computed on the unpaid principal balance based on the number of days
or months to maturity based on either a thirty day month - three hundred sixty day year
or daily three hundred sixty-five or three hundred sixty-six day year on the number of
days remaining to maturity. The amount of such rebate shall not be computed pursuant to
the method commonly known as the "rule of 78's". To simplify the calculation of earned
finance charge, it is permissible to assume that all payments were made as originally
scheduled or as otherwise mutually agreed.
B. It is permissible to calculate the finance charge on an annual basis of twelve
months of thirty days each, or on a daily basis if a day is counted either as 1/360th,
1/365th, or 1/366th of a year, as the purchaser and seller or holder may agree by
writing. The seller or holder may also charge a late payment or delinquency charge, in
addition to all finance charges permitted, on each installment not paid in full upon the
tenth day after its due date in an amount not to exceed five dollars on an installment of
twenty-five dollars or less and ten dollars on an installment greater than twenty-five
dollars.
C. A retail installment contract which otherwise conforms to the requirements of
this chapter may contain provisions which relate to additional goods and services
authorizing any of the following:
1. The seller may add subsequent purchases made by the buyer to the contract.
2. The total price of the goods or services covered by the contract may be
increased by the price of such additional goods or services.
3. The seller may increase proportionately all finance charges and installment
payments.
4. All terms and conditions of the contract may apply equally to such additional
goods or services.
5. The contract may provide for a consolidation of subsequent purchases with one or
more of the previous contracts or may provide for a series of sales transactions made
* * *