44-7501. Notification of breach of security
system; enforcement; civil penalty; preemption; exceptions;
definitions
(Conditionally Rpld.)
A. When a person that conducts business in this state and that owns or licenses
unencrypted computerized data that includes personal information becomes aware of an
incident of unauthorized acquisition and access to unencrypted or unredacted computerized
data that includes an individual's personal information, the person shall conduct a
reasonable investigation to promptly determine if there has been a breach of the security
system. If the investigation results in a determination that there has been a breach in
the security system, the person shall notify the individuals affected. The notice shall
be made in the most expedient manner possible and without unreasonable delay subject to
the needs of law enforcement as provided in subsection C of this section and any measures
necessary to determine the nature and scope of the breach, to identify the individuals
affected or to restore the reasonable integrity of the data system.
B. A person that maintains unencrypted computerized data that includes personal
information that the person does not own shall notify and cooperate with the owner or the
licensee of the information of any breach of the security of the system following
discovery of the breach without unreasonable delay. Cooperation shall include sharing
information relevant to the breach of the security of the system with the owner or
licensee. The person that owns or licenses the computerized data shall provide notice to
the individual pursuant to this section. The person that maintained the data under an
agreement with the owner or licensee is not required to provide notice to the individual
pursuant to this section unless the agreement stipulates otherwise.
C. The notification required by subsection A of this section may be delayed if a
law enforcement agency advises the person that the notification will impede a criminal
investigation. The person shall make the notification after the law enforcement agency
determines that it will not compromise the investigation.
D. The disclosure required by subsection A of this section shall be provided by one
of the following methods:
1. Written notice.
2. Electronic notice if the person's primary method of communication with the
individual is by electronic means or is consistent with the provisions regarding
electronic records and signatures set forth in the electronic signatures in global and
national commerce act (P.L. 106-229; 114 Stat. 464; 15 United States Code section 7001).
3. Telephonic notice.
4. Substitute notice if the person demonstrates that the cost of providing notice
pursuant to paragraph 1, 2 or 3 of this subsection would exceed fifty thousand dollars or
that the affected class of subject individuals to be notified exceeds one hundred
thousand persons, or the person does not have sufficient contact information. Substitute
notice shall consist of all of the following:
(a) Electronic mail notice if the person has electronic mail addresses for the
* * *
2. "Court" means the supreme court, court of appeals, superior court, courts
inferior to the superior court and justice courts.
3. "Encrypted" means use of an algorithmic process to transform data into a form in
which the data is rendered unreadable or unusable without use of a confidential process
or key.
4. "Individual" means a person that is a resident of this state as determined by a
principal mailing address in this state as reflected in the records of the person
conducting business in this state at the time of the breach.
5. "Person" means a natural person, corporation, business trust, estate, trust,
partnership, association, joint venture, government, governmental subdivision or agency
or any other legal or commercial entity. Person does not include the department of
public safety, a county sheriff's department, a municipal police department, a
prosecution agency or a court.
6. "Personal information":
(a) Means an individual's first name or first initial and last name in combination
with any one or more of the following data elements, when the data element is not
encrypted, redacted or secured by any other method rendering the element unreadable or
unusable:
(i) The individual's social security number.
(ii) The individual's number on a driver license issued pursuant to section 28-3166
or number on a nonoperating identification license issued pursuant to section 28-3165.
(iii) The individual's financial account number or credit or debit card number in
combination with any required security code, access code or password that would permit
access to the individual's financial account.
(b) Does not include publicly available information that is lawfully made available
to the general public from federal, state or local government records or widely
distributed media.
7. "Prosecution agency" means the attorney general, any county attorney or any
municipal prosecutor.
8. "Redact" means alter or truncate data such that no more than the last four
digits of a social security number, driver license number, nonoperating identification
license number, financial account number or credit or debit card number is accessible as
part of the personal information.