44-7501. Notification of breach of security
system; enforcement; civil penalty; preemption; exceptions;
definitions
(Conditionally Rpld.)
A. When a person that conducts business in this state and that owns or licenses
unencrypted computerized data that includes personal information becomes aware of an
incident of unauthorized acquisition and access to unencrypted or unredacted computerized
data that includes an individual's personal information, the person shall conduct a
reasonable investigation to promptly determine if there has been a breach of the security
system. If the investigation results in a determination that there has been a breach in
the security system, the person shall notify the individuals affected. The notice shall
be made in the most expedient manner possible and without unreasonable delay subject to
the needs of law enforcement as provided in subsection C of this section and any measures
necessary to determine the nature and scope of the breach, to identify the individuals
affected or to restore the reasonable integrity of the data system.
B. A person that maintains unencrypted computerized data that includes personal
information that the person does not own shall notify and cooperate with the owner or the
licensee of the information of any breach of the security of the system following
discovery of the breach without unreasonable delay. Cooperation shall include sharing
information relevant to the breach of the security of the system with the owner or
licensee. The person that owns or licenses the computerized data shall provide notice to
the individual pursuant to this section. The person that maintained the data under an
agreement with the owner or licensee is not required to provide notice to the individual
pursuant to this section unless the agreement stipulates otherwise.
C. The notification required by subsection A of this section may be delayed if a
law enforcement agency advises the person that the notification will impede a criminal
investigation. The person shall make the notification after the law enforcement agency
determines that it will not compromise the investigation.
D. The disclosure required by subsection A of this section shall be provided by one
of the following methods:
1. Written notice.
2. Electronic notice if the person's primary method of communication with the
individual is by electronic means or is consistent with the provisions regarding
electronic records and signatures set forth in the electronic signatures in global and
* * *