45-1301. Ratification of Lake Mead
contract
There is hereby unconditionally ratified, approved and confirmed, that certain
contract for the storage and delivery of water from Lake Mead executed on behalf of the
* * *
waters for the reclamation of public lands and other beneficial uses exclusively within
the United States, the Secretary acting under and in pursuance of the provisions of the
Colorado River Compact and Boulder Canyon Project Act, and acts amendatory thereof or
supplementary thereto, has constructed and is now operating and maintaining in the main
stream of the Colorado River at Black Canyon that certain structure known as and
designated Boulder Dam and incidental works, creating thereby a reservoir designated Lake
Mead of a capacity of about thirty-two million (32,000,000) acre-feet, and
3. WHEREAS, said Boulder Canyon Project Act provides that the Secretary under such
general rules and regulations, as he may prescribe, may contract for the storage of water
in the reservoir created by Boulder Dam, and for the delivery of such water at such
points on the river as may be agreed upon, for irrigation and domestic uses, and provides
further that no person shall have or be entitled to have the use for any purpose of the
water stored, as aforesaid, except by contract made as stated in said Act, and
4. WHEREAS, it is the desire of the parties to this contract to contract for the
storage of water and the delivery thereof for irrigation of lands and domestic uses
within Arizona, and
5. WHEREAS, nothing in this contract shall be construed as affecting the
obligations of the United States to Indian tribes,
6. NOW, THEREFORE, in consideration of the mutual covenants herein contained, the
parties hereto agree as follows, to wit: DELIVERY OF WATER
7. (a) Subject to the availability thereof for use in Arizona under the provisions
of the Colorado River Compact and the Boulder Canyon Project Act, the United States shall
deliver and Arizona, or agencies or water users therein, will accept under this contract
each calendar year from storage in Lake Mead, at a point or points of diversion on the
Colorado River approved by the Secretary, so much water as may be necessary for the
beneficial consumptive use for irrigation and domestic uses in Arizona of a maximum of
2,800,000 acre-feet.
(b) The United States also shall deliver from storage in Lake Mead for use in
Arizona, at a point or points of diversion on the Colorado River approved by the
Secretary, for the uses set forth in subdivision (a) of this Article, one-half of any
excess or surplus waters unapportioned by the Colorado River Compact to the extent such
water is available for use in Arizona under said compact and said act, less such excess
or surplus water unapportioned by said compact as may be used in Nevada, New Mexico, and
Utah in accordance with the rights of said states as stated in subdivisions (f) and (g)
of this Article.
(c) This contract is subject to the condition that Boulder Dam and Lake Mead shall
be used: First, for river regulation, improvement of navigation, and flood control;
second, for irrigation and domestic uses and satisfaction of perfected rights in
pursuance of Article VIII of the Colorado River Compact; and third, for power. This
contract is made upon the express condition and with the express covenant that the United
States and Arizona, and agencies and water users therein, shall observe and be subject to
and controlled by said Colorado River Compact and the Boulder Canyon Project Act in the
construction, management, and operation of Boulder Dam, Lake Mead, canals and other
works, and the storage, diversion, delivery and use of water for the generation of power,
irrigation and other uses.
(d) The obligation to deliver water at or below Boulder Dam shall be diminished to
the extent that consumptive uses now or hereafter existing in Arizona above Lake Mead
diminish the flow into Lake Mead, and such obligation shall be subject to such reduction
on account of evaporation, reservoir and river losses, as may be required to render this
contract in conformity with said compact and said act.
(e) This contract is for permanent service, subject to the conditions stated in
subdivision (c) of this Article, but as to the one-half of the waters of the Colorado
River system unapportioned by paragraphs (a), (b) and (c) of Article III of the Colorado
River Compact, such water is subject to further equitable apportionment at any time after
October 1, 1963, as provided in Article III (f) and Article III (g) of the Colorado River
Compact.
(f) Arizona recognizes the right of the United States and the State of Nevada to
contract for the delivery from storage in Lake Mead for annual beneficial consumptive use
within Nevada for agricultural and domestic uses of 300,000 acre-feet of the water
apportioned to the Lower Basin by the Colorado River Compact, and in addition thereto to
make contract for like use of 1/25 (one twenty-fifth) of any excess or surplus waters
available in the Lower Basin and unapportioned by the Colorado River Compact, which
waters are subject to further equitable apportionment after October 1, 1963 as provided
in Article III (f) and Article III (g) of the Colorado River Compact.
(g) Arizona recognizes the rights of New Mexico and Utah to equitable shares of the
water apportioned by the Colorado River Compact to the Lower Basin and also water
unapportioned by such compact, and nothing contained in this contract shall prejudice
such rights.
(h) Arizona recognizes the right of the United States and agencies of the State of
California to contract for storage and delivery of water from Lake Mead for beneficial
consumptive use in California, provided that the aggregate of all such deliveries and
uses in California from the Colorado River shall not exceed the limitation of such uses
in that State required by the provisions of the Boulder Canyon Project Act and agreed to
by the State of California by an act of its Legislature (Chapter 16, Statutes of
* * *