45-402. Definitions
In this chapter, unless the context otherwise requires:
1. "Accounting period" means the calendar year, except such other twelve-month
period as may be otherwise agreed upon by the director and the owner of a farm or a
* * *
(a) With respect to areas outside an active management area and with respect to an
active management area other than the Santa Cruz active management area, a use of
groundwater other than an irrigation use.
(b) With respect to the Santa Cruz active management area, a use of water, other
than stored water, withdrawn from a well, other than an irrigation use.
29. "Person" means an individual, public or private corporation, company,
partnership, firm, association, society, estate or trust, any other private organization
or enterprise, the United States, any state, territory or country or a governmental
entity, political subdivision or municipal corporation organized under or subject to the
constitution and laws of this state.
30. "Private water company" means:
(a) With respect to areas outside an active management area and with respect to an
active management area other than the Santa Cruz active management area, any entity
which distributes or sells groundwater, except a political subdivision or an entity which
is established pursuant to title 48 and which is not regulated as a public service
corporation by the Arizona corporation commission under a certificate of public
convenience and necessity. A city or town is not a private water company.
(b) With respect to the Santa Cruz active management area, any entity which
distributes or sells water, other than stored water, withdrawn from a well, except a
political subdivision or an entity which is established pursuant to title 48 and which is
not regulated as a public service corporation by the Arizona corporation commission under
a certificate of public convenience and necessity. A city or town is not a private water
company.
31. "Service area" means:
(a) With respect to a city or town, the area of land actually being served water,
for a non-irrigation use, by the city or town plus:
(i) Additions to such area which contain an operating distribution system owned by
the city or town primarily for the delivery of water for a non-irrigation use.
(ii) The service area of a city, town or private water company that obtains its
water from the city pursuant to a contract entered into prior to the date of the
designation of the active management area.
(b) With respect to a private water company, the area of land of the private water
company actually being served water, for a non-irrigation use, by the private water
company plus additions to such area which contain an operating distribution system owned
by the private water company primarily for the delivery of water for a non-irrigation
use.
32. "Service area of an irrigation district" means:
(a) With respect to an irrigation district which was engaged in the withdrawal,
delivery and distribution of groundwater as of the date of the designation of the active
management area, the area of land within the boundaries of the irrigation district
actually being served water by the irrigation district at any time during the five years
preceding the date of the designation of the active management area plus any areas as of
the date of the designation of the active management area within the boundaries of the
irrigation district which contain an operating system of canals, flumes, ditches and
other works owned or operated by the irrigation district. The service area may be
modified pursuant to section 45-494.01.
(b) With respect to an irrigation district which was not engaged in the withdrawal,
delivery and distribution of groundwater as of the date of the designation of the active
management area:
(i) The acres of member lands within the boundaries of the irrigation district
which were legally irrigated at any time from January 1, 1975 through January 1, 1980 for
initial active management areas or during the five years preceding the date of the
designation of the active management area for subsequent active management areas.
(ii) Any areas as of the date of the designation of the active management area
within the boundaries of the irrigation district which contain an operating system of
canals, flumes, ditches and other works for the withdrawal, delivery and distribution of
water.
33. "Stored water" means water that is stored underground for the purpose of
recovery pursuant to a permit issued under chapter 3.1 of this title.
34. "Subbasin" means an area which, as nearly as known facts permit as determined by
the director pursuant to this chapter, may be designated so as to enclose a relatively
hydrologically distinct body of groundwater within a groundwater basin, which shall be
described horizontally by surface description.
35. "Subsequent active management area" means an active management area established
after June 12, 1980 pursuant to article 2 of this chapter.
36. "Subsidence" means the settling or lowering of the surface of land which results
from the withdrawal of groundwater.
37. "Transportation" means the movement of groundwater from the point of withdrawal
to the point of use.
38. "Type 1 non-irrigation grandfathered right" means a non-irrigation grandfathered
right associated with retired irrigated land and determined pursuant to section 45-463,
45-469 or 45-472.
39. "Type 2 non-irrigation grandfathered right" means a non-irrigation grandfathered
right not associated with retired irrigated land and determined pursuant to section
45-464.
40. "Water district" means an active management area water district that is
established under title 48, chapter 28 and that has adopted an ordinance or resolution to
undertake water district groundwater replenishment obligations as defined and used in
title 48, chapter 28, article 7.
41. "Water district member land" means real property that qualifies as water
district member land of a water district as provided by title 48, chapter 28.
* * *