45-544. Transportation in areas not subject to
active management; damages; upper San Pedro water district; Little
Colorado river plateau, Parker and Coconino plateau groundwater
basins; definitions
A. Except as otherwise provided in this section, section 45-547 and article 8.1 of
this chapter, in areas outside of active management areas:
1. Groundwater may be transported:
(a) Within a subbasin of a groundwater basin or within a groundwater basin, if
there are no subbasins, without payment of damages.
(b) Between subbasins of a groundwater basin, subject to payment of damages.
2. Groundwater shall not be transported away from a groundwater basin.
3. Groundwater shall not be transported away from the upper San Pedro water
district if established under title 48, chapter 37.
B. Notwithstanding subsection A, paragraph 2 or 3 of this section, subject to
payment of damages:
1. A person who at any time during the twelve months before January 1, 1991 was
transporting away from the Little Colorado river plateau groundwater basin or the Parker
groundwater basin groundwater that was legally withdrawn from a well in either
groundwater basin has the right, subject to subsection C of this section, to transport
groundwater that is legally withdrawn from the well or a replacement well in
approximately the same location to another groundwater basin in an annual amount equal to
the greater of the maximum amount of groundwater either:
(a) That was withdrawn from the well and transported by the person away from the
groundwater basin in any one of the five calendar years immediately preceding January 1,
1991.
(b) That could have been withdrawn from the well during the twelve month period,
taking into account the pump capacity and specific capacity of the well during that
period, or twenty-five acre-feet, whichever is less.
2. A person may transport groundwater by motor vehicle from the Little Colorado
river plateau groundwater basin or the Parker groundwater basin to an adjacent
groundwater basin for domestic purposes or stock watering.
3. A city or town whose service area is located either in the Little Colorado river
plateau groundwater basin and an adjacent groundwater basin or in the Parker groundwater
basin and an adjacent groundwater basin may transport groundwater that is withdrawn
within that portion of its service area located in the Little Colorado river plateau
groundwater basin or the Parker groundwater basin to the adjacent groundwater basin for
the benefit of landowners and residents within its service area.
4. A city, town or private water company whose service area is located in two
adjacent groundwater basins and provides water utility service to landowners or residents
in both basins as of July 1, 1993 may transport groundwater between those adjacent
groundwater basins.
5. The transportation of groundwater in which groundwater is transported away from
the groundwater basin and expansions of that transfer by the same person or its successor
for the same purpose are valid if that transfer was occurring before September 1, 1993.
* * *