45-564. Management plan for first management
period; guidelines
A. For the first management period, 1980 to 1990, the director shall promulgate
management plans for the Phoenix, Tucson and Prescott active management areas not later
than January 1, 1983 and for the Pinal active management area not later than July 1,
1985. In each plan, the director shall establish:
1. An irrigation water duty for each farm unit in the active management area. The
irrigation water duty shall be calculated as the quantity of water reasonably required to
irrigate the crops historically grown in a farm unit and shall assume conservation
methods being used in the state which would be reasonable for the farm unit including
lined ditches, pump-back systems, land leveling and efficient application practices, but
not including a change from flood irrigation to drip irrigation or sprinkler irrigation.
2. A conservation program for all non-irrigation uses of groundwater. For
municipal uses, the program shall require reasonable reductions in per capita use and
such other conservation measures as may be appropriate for individual users. For
industrial uses including industrial uses within the exterior boundaries of the service
area of a city, town, private water company or irrigation district, the program shall
require use of the latest commercially available conservation technology consistent with
reasonable economic return.
3. Economically reasonable conservation requirements for the distribution of
groundwater by cities, towns, private water companies and irrigation districts within
their service areas.
B. Within thirty days after the management plan for the first management period is
adopted, the director shall give written notice of:
1. The irrigation water duty for the farm unit to each person in the farm unit who
is entitled to withdraw or receive groundwater pursuant to an irrigation grandfathered
right and to each person distributing groundwater pursuant to an irrigation grandfathered
right.
2. The municipal conservation requirements included in the management plan for
reductions in per capita use and for the use of appropriate conservation measures by
individual users to each person who is entitled to withdraw or distribute groundwater for
municipal use in the active management area.
3. The industrial conservation requirements included in the management plan for
each person who is entitled to withdraw or receive groundwater for an industrial use in
the active management area.
4. The conservation requirements included in the management plan for the
distribution of groundwater by cities, towns, private water companies and irrigation
districts within their service areas to each city, town, private water company and
irrigation district in the active management area.
C. Except as provided in section 45-411.01, subsections A and B and except for a
person who obtains a variance under section 45-574, and except as provided in subsection
D of this section, all persons notified pursuant to subsection B of this section shall
comply with the applicable irrigation water duty or conservation requirements within two
years from the date of the notice and shall remain in compliance until the compliance
date for any applicable irrigation water duty or conservation requirements established in
the management plan for the second management period. A person who obtains a variance
under section 45-574 shall comply with the applicable irrigation water duty or
conservation requirements by the date specified in the variance and shall remain in
compliance until the compliance date for any applicable irrigation water duty or
conservation requirements established in the management plan for the second management
period.
D. A municipal provider which distributes groundwater to an individual user for
which an intermediate municipal conservation requirement has been established pursuant to
section 45-565, subsection D is not responsible or accountable pursuant to the first
management plan for a failure by the individual user to comply with the intermediate
conservation requirement occurring on or after the compliance date for the intermediate
conservation requirement.
E. In addition to the provisions of the management plan for the first management
period prescribed by subsection A of this section, the director may include a program for
the augmentation of the water supply of the Tucson active management area including
incentives for artificial groundwater recharge.