45-565. Management plan for second management
period; guidelines
A. For the second management period, 1990 to 2000, the director shall promulgate a
management plan for each initial active management area not later than January 1,
* * *
at specified intervals during the second management period. Except as provided in
subsection G of this section, the irrigation water duty and any intermediate water duties
shall be calculated as the quantity of water reasonably required to irrigate the crops
historically grown in the farm unit and shall assume the maximum conservation consistent
with prudent long-term farm management practices within areas of similar farming
conditions, considering the time required to amortize conservation investments and
financing costs.
2. Establish additional conservation requirements for all non-irrigation uses of
groundwater to be achieved by the end of the second management period and may establish
intermediate conservation requirements to be achieved at specified intervals during the
second management period. For municipal uses, except as provided in section 45-565.01
and paragraphs 3 and 4 of this subsection, the program shall require additional
reasonable reductions in per capita use to those required in the first management period
and use of such other conservation measures as may be appropriate for individual
users. For industrial uses including industrial uses within the exterior boundaries of
the service area of a city, town, private water company or irrigation district, the
program shall require the use of or establish conservation requirements based on the use
of the latest commercially available conservation technology consistent with reasonable
economic return.
3. Establish conservation or rate of use requirements for deliveries of untreated
water by large untreated water providers based on the use of the latest commercially
available conservation technology consistent with reasonable economic return.
4. Establish reasonable conservation requirements for small municipal providers.
5. Except as provided in section 45-411.01, subsection B, establish additional
economically reasonable conservation requirements for the distribution of groundwater by
cities, towns, private water companies and irrigation districts within their service
areas.
6. Include a program for augmentation of the water supply of the active management
area including incentives for artificial groundwater recharge.
7. In cooperation with the department of environmental quality, include an
assessment of groundwater quality in the active management area and any proposed program
for groundwater quality protection. Any such program shall be submitted to the
legislature for any necessary enabling legislation or coordination with existing programs
of the department of environmental quality.
B. Within thirty days after the management plan for the second management period is
adopted, the director shall give written notice of:
1. The irrigation water duties and conservation requirements in the manner and to
the persons prescribed in section 45-564, subsection B, except that the director shall
* * *