46-101. Definitions
In this title, unless the context otherwise requires:
1. "Aid to families with dependent children" means assistance granted under section
403 of title IV of the social security act as it existed before August 22, 1996.
2. "Applicant" means a person who has applied for assistance or services under this
title, or a person who has applied for assistance or services under this title and who
has custody of a dependent child.
3. "Assistance" means payments in cash or kind to or on behalf of a person or
persons in need as provided for in this title.
4. "Assistance unit" means those members of a needy family, as prescribed by the
department in rule, or a child only case, that meets the nonfinancial eligibility
criteria for cash assistance and whose needs and other circumstances are considered as a
whole to determine a cash assistance benefit amount.
5. "Cash assistance" means temporary assistance for needy families paid to a
recipient for the purpose of meeting basic living expenses as defined by the department.
6. "Child care personnel" means any person who supervises children in a day care
home or center that receives child care food program monies under this article.
7. "Child only case" means a case in which the eligible dependent child is in the
legal custody of the department and placed in foster care, as defined in section 8-501,
with an unrelated adult or with a nonparent relative who is not receiving cash
assistance.
8. "Dependent child" means a needy child who has been deprived of parental support
or care by reason of the death, unemployment of the supporting parent as defined and
prescribed by the rules of the department, continued absence from the home, or physical
or mental incapacity of a parent, and whose relatives who are responsible under the law
for the child's support are not able to provide adequate care and support of the child
without public assistance, and who is living with his father, mother, grandfather,
grandmother, brother, sister, stepfather, stepmother, stepbrother, stepsister, uncle,
aunt, niece, nephew or cousin in a place of residence maintained by one or more of such
relatives as his or their own home or who is in the legal custody of the department and
placed in a foster home or with an unrelated adult as a recipient of temporary assistance
for needy families. Such dependent child must be under the age of eighteen years or, if
eighteen, must be a full-time student in a high school, or in the equivalent level of
vocational or technical training, and shall be reasonably expected to complete the
program before reaching age nineteen.
9. "Director" means the director of the department of economic security.
10. "Domestic violence" means battered or subject to extreme cruelty as defined in
section 408(a)(7)(C)(iii) of the social security act.
11. "Employment plan" means an agreement between the department and the cash
assistance recipient regarding the participant's work activities and services provided by
the department.
12. "Federal poverty level" means the poverty guidelines that are issued by the
United States department of health and human services pursuant to section 673(2) of the
omnibus budget reconciliation act of 1981 and that are reported annually in the federal
register.
13. "Head of household" means a dependent child's parent or the spouse of the
parent, or the dependent child's nonparent relative or spouse of the nonparent relative,
who receives cash assistance for himself and on behalf of the dependent child or only on
behalf of the dependent child.
14. "Homestead property" means a home owned and occupied by the applicant or
recipient, or his spouse.
15. "Jobs program" means services established by the department to ensure that
participants comply with work requirements as prescribed in Public Law 104-193.
16. "Needy family":
(a) Means a family that resides in the same home and includes a dependent child,
one or more of the dependent child's parents and nonparent relatives of the dependent
child and their spouses who meet financial cash assistance eligibility criteria
established by this title and by department rule.
(b) Does not include a child only case.
17. "Nonparent relative" means a dependent child's grandfather, grandmother,
brother, sister, stepfather, stepmother, stepbrother, stepsister, uncle, aunt, niece,
nephew or cousin and includes a permanent guardian who is appointed pursuant to section
8-872.
18. "Participant" means a recipient of cash assistance engaged in work activities
through the JOBS program.
19. "Personal responsibility declaration" means a document that is prescribed by the
department and in which the applicant acknowledges understanding of the applicant's
personal responsibility.
20. "Recipient" means a person who receives assistance or services under the
provisions of this title.
21. "Services" includes social casework, rehabilitation counseling and similar
services rendered to a person or persons in need as provided for in this title.
22. "Sponsor" means any political subdivision of this state, any federally
recognized Indian tribe, any military base or any other person, partnership, corporation
or association contracting with this state to provide assistance in the distribution of
child care food program monies pursuant to this article.
23. "State department" or "department" means the department of economic security.
24. "Temporarily deferred" means the postponement of work activities.
25. "Temporary assistance for needy families" means assistance granted under section
403 of title IV of the social security act as it exists after August 21, 1996.
26. "Vendor payment" means any payment to a person other than the recipient on his
behalf.
27. "Work activities" means the following activities that are countable toward the
federal work participation rate as prescribed in Public Law 104-193, section 407 (1996):
(a) Unsubsidized employment.
(b) Subsidized private or public employment.
(c) Work experience.
* * *