46-204. Granting of assistance; notice to
applicant; award; certification to department of administration;
reimbursement
A. Upon completion of an investigation the local office of the department shall
decide, according to the policies and rules of the state department, whether the
applicant is eligible for the assistance or service applied for and shall determine the
amount of assistance or service and the date on which it shall begin. In making the
determination of eligibility and amount of assistance, the department shall exclude as
income and resources all agent orange payments in accordance with P.L. 101-201.
B. The applicant shall be notified of the decision in writing. The assistance
shall be paid at least once monthly to the applicant. When an application is rejected
wholly or in part, or when modification of assistance is made, written notice shall be
given to the applicant. Such notice shall inform the applicant or recipient of the right
to a hearing on the rejection or modification.
C. When assistance is granted, the department of economic security shall make an
award setting forth the date, the recipient's name, age and residence, the amount of
monthly assistance, and other determinations or information it deems necessary, and shall
certify to the department of administration the facts with respect thereto on a form
prescribed by the state department. The award shall be binding until changed, modified,
suspended or discontinued or until the death of the recipient. The assistance shall
commence on the date specified in the award.
D. When funds have been expended on rehabilitating a recipient, the department may
accept reimbursement after the recipient has completed training or education and secured
a job.