46-455. Permitting life or health of a
vulnerable adult to be endangered by neglect; violation;
classification; civil remedy; definition
A. A person who has been employed to provide care, who is a de facto guardian or de
* * *
entitled to the same relief as if the attorney general had instituted a separate action.
N. In addition to the state's right to intervene as a party in any action under
this section, the attorney general may appear as a friend of the court in any proceeding
in which a claim under this section has been asserted or in which a court is interpreting
section 46-453 or this section.
O. A civil action authorized by this section is remedial and not punitive and does
not limit and is not limited by any other civil remedy or criminal action or any other
provision of law. Civil remedies provided under this title are supplemental and not
mutually exclusive.
P. The cause of action or the right to bring a cause of action pursuant to
subsection B or E of this section shall not be limited or affected by the death of the
vulnerable adult.
Q. For the purposes of this section, "enterprise" means any corporation,
partnership, association, labor union or other legal entity, or any group of persons
associated in fact although not a legal entity, that is involved with providing care to a