46-455. Permitting life or health of a
vulnerable adult to be endangered by neglect; violation;
classification; civil remedy; definition
A. A person who has been employed to provide care, who is a de facto guardian or de
facto conservator or who has been appointed by a court to provide care to a vulnerable
adult and who causes or permits the life of the adult to be endangered or that person's
health to be injured or endangered by neglect is guilty of a class 5 felony.
B. A vulnerable adult whose life or health is being or has been endangered or
injured by neglect, abuse or exploitation may file an action in superior court against
any person or enterprise that has been employed to provide care, that has assumed a legal
duty to provide care or that has been appointed by a court to provide care to such
vulnerable adult for having caused or permitted such conduct. A physician licensed
pursuant to title 32, chapter 13 or 17, a podiatrist licensed pursuant to title 32,
chapter 7, a registered nurse practitioner licensed pursuant to title 32, chapter 15 or a
physician assistant licensed pursuant to title 32, chapter 25, while providing services
within the scope of that person's licensure, is not subject to civil liability for
damages under this section unless either:
1. At the time of the events giving rise to a cause of action under this section,
the person was employed or retained by the facility or designated by the facility, with
the consent of the person, to serve the function of medical director as that term is
defined or used by federal or state law governing a nursing care institution, an assisted
living center, an assisted living facility, an assisted living home, an adult day health
care facility, a residential care institution, an adult care home, a skilled nursing
facility or a nursing facility.
2. At the time of the events giving rise to a cause of action under this section,
all of the following applied:
(a) The person was a physician licensed pursuant to title 32, chapter 13 or 17, a
podiatrist licensed pursuant to title 32, chapter 7, a registered nurse practitioner
* * *
described in this section, after making provision for the rights of all innocent persons
affected by such conduct and after a hearing or trial, as appropriate, by issuing
appropriate orders.
G. Before a determination of liability, the orders may include, but are not limited
to, entering restraining orders or temporary injunctions or taking such other actions,
including the acceptance of satisfactory performance bonds, the creation of receiverships
and the appointment of qualified receivers and the enforcement of constructive trusts, as
the court deems proper.
H. After a determination of liability such orders may include, but are not limited
to:
1. Ordering any person to divest himself of any direct or indirect interest in any
enterprise.
2. Imposing reasonable restrictions, including permanent injunctions, on the future
activities or investments of any person including prohibiting any person from engaging in
the same type of endeavor or conduct to the extent permitted by the constitutions of the
United States and this state.
3. Ordering dissolution or reorganization of any enterprise.
4. Ordering the payment of actual and consequential damages, as well as costs of
suit and reasonable attorney fees, to those persons injured by the conduct described in
this section. The court or jury may order the payment of punitive damages under common
law principles that are generally applicable to the award of punitive damages in other
civil actions. The court may order the payment of reasonable attorney fees that do not
exceed the total amount of compensatory damages that are awarded in the action, except
that the court may award additional attorney fees in connection with the action after the
court has reviewed and approved a request for additional attorney fees to the plaintiff.
5. Ordering the payment of all costs and expenses of the prosecution and
investigation of the conduct described in this section, civil and criminal, incurred by
* * *
application, may intervene in any civil action or proceeding brought under this section
if the attorney general certifies that in his opinion the action is of special public
importance. Upon intervention, the attorney general may assert any available claim and is
entitled to the same relief as if the attorney general had instituted a separate action.
N. In addition to the state's right to intervene as a party in any action under
this section, the attorney general may appear as a friend of the court in any proceeding
in which a claim under this section has been asserted or in which a court is interpreting
section 46-453 or this section.
O. A civil action authorized by this section is remedial and not punitive and does
not limit and is not limited by any other civil remedy or criminal action or any other
provision of law. Civil remedies provided under this title are supplemental and not
mutually exclusive.
P. The cause of action or the right to bring a cause of action pursuant to
subsection B or E of this section shall not be limited or affected by the death of the
vulnerable adult.
Q. For the purposes of this section, "enterprise" means any corporation,
partnership, association, labor union or other legal entity, or any group of persons
associated in fact although not a legal entity, that is involved with providing care to a