46-455. Permitting life or health of a
vulnerable adult to be endangered by neglect; violation;
classification; civil remedy; definition
A. A person who has been employed to provide care, who is a de facto guardian or de
* * *
D. For the purposes of this section, primary provider does not include a consultant
or specialist as listed in subsection B, paragraph 2, subdivision (a) of this section who
is requested by the primary provider to provide care to the patient for whom the primary
provider is responsible, unless that consultant or specialist assumes the primary care of
the patient.
E. The state may file an action pursuant to this section on behalf of those persons
endangered or injured to prevent, restrain or remedy the conduct described in this
section.
F. The superior court has jurisdiction to prevent, restrain and remedy the conduct
described in this section, after making provision for the rights of all innocent persons
affected by such conduct and after a hearing or trial, as appropriate, by issuing
appropriate orders.
G. Before a determination of liability, the orders may include, but are not limited
to, entering restraining orders or temporary injunctions or taking such other actions,
including the acceptance of satisfactory performance bonds, the creation of receiverships
and the appointment of qualified receivers and the enforcement of constructive trusts, as
the court deems proper.
H. After a determination of liability such orders may include, but are not limited
to:
1. Ordering any person to divest himself of any direct or indirect interest in any
enterprise.
2. Imposing reasonable restrictions, including permanent injunctions, on the future
activities or investments of any person including prohibiting any person from engaging in
the same type of endeavor or conduct to the extent permitted by the constitutions of the
United States and this state.
3. Ordering dissolution or reorganization of any enterprise.
4. Ordering the payment of actual and consequential damages, as well as costs of
suit and reasonable attorney fees, to those persons injured by the conduct described in
this section. The court or jury may order the payment of punitive damages under common
law principles that are generally applicable to the award of punitive damages in other
civil actions. The court may order the payment of reasonable attorney fees that do not
exceed the total amount of compensatory damages that are awarded in the action, except
* * *
N. In addition to the state's right to intervene as a party in any action under
this section, the attorney general may appear as a friend of the court in any proceeding
in which a claim under this section has been asserted or in which a court is interpreting
section 46-453 or this section.
O. A civil action authorized by this section is remedial and not punitive and does
not limit and is not limited by any other civil remedy or criminal action or any other
provision of law. Civil remedies provided under this title are supplemental and not
mutually exclusive.
P. The cause of action or the right to bring a cause of action pursuant to
subsection B or E of this section shall not be limited or affected by the death of the
vulnerable adult.
Q. For the purposes of this section, "enterprise" means any corporation,
partnership, association, labor union or other legal entity, or any group of persons
associated in fact although not a legal entity, that is involved with providing care to a