46-455. Permitting life or health of a
vulnerable adult to be endangered by neglect; violation;
classification; civil remedy; definition
A. A person who has been employed to provide care, who is a de facto guardian or de
facto conservator or who has been appointed by a court to provide care to a vulnerable
adult and who causes or permits the life of the adult to be endangered or that person's
health to be injured or endangered by neglect is guilty of a class 5 felony.
B. A vulnerable adult whose life or health is being or has been endangered or
injured by neglect, abuse or exploitation may file an action in superior court against
any person or enterprise that has been employed to provide care, that has assumed a legal
duty to provide care or that has been appointed by a court to provide care to such
vulnerable adult for having caused or permitted such conduct. A physician licensed
pursuant to title 32, chapter 13 or 17, a podiatrist licensed pursuant to title 32,
chapter 7, a registered nurse practitioner licensed pursuant to title 32, chapter 15 or a
physician assistant licensed pursuant to title 32, chapter 25, while providing services
within the scope of that person's licensure, is not subject to civil liability for
damages under this section unless either:
1. At the time of the events giving rise to a cause of action under this section,
the person was employed or retained by the facility or designated by the facility, with
the consent of the person, to serve the function of medical director as that term is
defined or used by federal or state law governing a nursing care institution, an assisted
living center, an assisted living facility, an assisted living home, an adult day health
care facility, a residential care institution, an adult care home, a skilled nursing
facility or a nursing facility.
2. At the time of the events giving rise to a cause of action under this section,
all of the following applied:
(a) The person was a physician licensed pursuant to title 32, chapter 13 or 17, a
podiatrist licensed pursuant to title 32, chapter 7, a registered nurse practitioner
licensed pursuant to title 32, chapter 15 or a physician assistant licensed pursuant to
title 32, chapter 25.
(b) The person was the primary provider responsible for the medical services to the
patient while the patient was at one of the facilities listed in paragraph 1 of this
subsection.
C. Any person who was the primary provider of medical services to the patient in
the last two years before it was recommended that the patient be admitted to one of the
facilities listed in subsection B, paragraph 1 of this section is exempt from civil
liability for damages under this section.
D. For the purposes of this section, primary provider does not include a consultant
or specialist as listed in subsection B, paragraph 2, subdivision (a) of this section who
is requested by the primary provider to provide care to the patient for whom the primary
provider is responsible, unless that consultant or specialist assumes the primary care of
the patient.
* * *
importance. Upon intervention, the attorney general may assert any available claim and is
entitled to the same relief as if the attorney general had instituted a separate action.
N. In addition to the state's right to intervene as a party in any action under
this section, the attorney general may appear as a friend of the court in any proceeding
in which a claim under this section has been asserted or in which a court is interpreting
section 46-453 or this section.
O. A civil action authorized by this section is remedial and not punitive and does
not limit and is not limited by any other civil remedy or criminal action or any other
provision of law. Civil remedies provided under this title are supplemental and not
mutually exclusive.
P. The cause of action or the right to bring a cause of action pursuant to
subsection B or E of this section shall not be limited or affected by the death of the
vulnerable adult.
Q. For the purposes of this section, "enterprise" means any corporation,
partnership, association, labor union or other legal entity, or any group of persons
associated in fact although not a legal entity, that is involved with providing care to a