46-455. Permitting life or health of a
vulnerable adult to be endangered by neglect; violation;
classification; civil remedy; definition
A. A person who has been employed to provide care, who is a de facto guardian or de
facto conservator or who has been appointed by a court to provide care to a vulnerable
adult and who causes or permits the life of the adult to be endangered or that person's
health to be injured or endangered by neglect is guilty of a class 5 felony.
B. A vulnerable adult whose life or health is being or has been endangered or
injured by neglect, abuse or exploitation may file an action in superior court against
any person or enterprise that has been employed to provide care, that has assumed a legal
duty to provide care or that has been appointed by a court to provide care to such
vulnerable adult for having caused or permitted such conduct. A physician licensed
pursuant to title 32, chapter 13 or 17, a podiatrist licensed pursuant to title 32,
chapter 7, a registered nurse practitioner licensed pursuant to title 32, chapter 15 or a
physician assistant licensed pursuant to title 32, chapter 25, while providing services
within the scope of that person's licensure, is not subject to civil liability for
damages under this section unless either:
1. At the time of the events giving rise to a cause of action under this section,
the person was employed or retained by the facility or designated by the facility, with
the consent of the person, to serve the function of medical director as that term is
defined or used by federal or state law governing a nursing care institution, an assisted
living center, an assisted living facility, an assisted living home, an adult day health
care facility, a residential care institution, an adult care home, a skilled nursing
facility or a nursing facility.
2. At the time of the events giving rise to a cause of action under this section,
all of the following applied:
(a) The person was a physician licensed pursuant to title 32, chapter 13 or 17, a
podiatrist licensed pursuant to title 32, chapter 7, a registered nurse practitioner
* * *
activities or investments of any person including prohibiting any person from engaging in
the same type of endeavor or conduct to the extent permitted by the constitutions of the
United States and this state.
3. Ordering dissolution or reorganization of any enterprise.
4. Ordering the payment of actual and consequential damages, as well as costs of
suit and reasonable attorney fees, to those persons injured by the conduct described in
this section. The court or jury may order the payment of punitive damages under common
law principles that are generally applicable to the award of punitive damages in other
civil actions. The court may order the payment of reasonable attorney fees that do not
exceed the total amount of compensatory damages that are awarded in the action, except
that the court may award additional attorney fees in connection with the action after the
court has reviewed and approved a request for additional attorney fees to the plaintiff.
5. Ordering the payment of all costs and expenses of the prosecution and
investigation of the conduct described in this section, civil and criminal, incurred by
the state or county as appropriate to be paid to the general fund of this state or the
county that incurred such costs and expenses.
I. A defendant convicted in any criminal proceeding is precluded from subsequently
denying the essential allegations of the criminal offense of which he was convicted in
any civil proceeding. For the purposes of this subsection, a conviction may result from a
verdict or plea, including a plea of no contest.
J. A person who files an action under this section shall serve notice and one copy
of the pleading on the attorney general within thirty days after the action is filed with
the superior court. The notice shall identify the action, the person and the person's
attorney. Service of the notice does not limit or otherwise affect the right of this
state to maintain an action under this section or intervene in a pending action nor does
* * *