47-1201. General definitions
A. Unless the context otherwise requires, words or phrases defined in this section,
or in the additional definitions contained in other chapters of this title that apply to
* * *
in fact, as found in their language or inferred from other circumstances, including
course of performance, course of dealing or usage of trade as provided in section
47-1303.
4. "Bank" means a person engaged in the business of banking and includes a savings
bank, savings and loan association, credit union and trust company.
5. "Bearer" means a person in control of a negotiable electronic document of title
or a person in possession of a negotiable instrument, negotiable tangible document of
title or certificated security that is payable to bearer or indorsed in blank.
6. "Bill of lading" means a document of title evidencing the receipt of goods for
shipment issued by a person engaged in the business of directly or indirectly
transporting or forwarding goods. The term does not include a warehouse receipt.
7. "Branch" includes a separately incorporated foreign branch of a bank.
8. "Burden of establishing" a fact means the burden of persuading the trier of fact
that the existence of the fact is more probable than its nonexistence.
9. "Buyer in ordinary course of business" means a person that buys goods in good
faith, without knowledge that the sale violates the rights of another person in the
goods, and in the ordinary course from a person, other than a pawnbroker, in the business
of selling goods of that kind. A person buys goods in the ordinary course if the sale to
the person comports with the usual or customary practices in the kind of business in
which the seller is engaged or with the seller's own usual or customary practices. A
person that sells oil, gas or other minerals at the wellhead or minehead is a person in
the business of selling goods of that kind. A buyer in ordinary course of business may
buy for cash, by exchange of other property or on secured or unsecured credit, and may
acquire goods or documents of title under a preexisting contract for sale. Only a buyer
that takes possession of the goods or has a right to recover the goods from the seller
under chapter 2 of this title may be a buyer in ordinary course of business. Buyer in
ordinary course of business does not include a person that acquires goods in a transfer
in bulk or as security for or in total or partial satisfaction of a money debt.
10. "Conspicuous", with reference to a term, means so written, displayed or
presented that a reasonable person against which it is to operate ought to have noticed
it. Whether a term is conspicuous or not is a decision for the court. Conspicuous terms
include the following:
(a) A heading in capitals equal to or greater in size than the surrounding text, or
in contrasting type, font or color to the surrounding text of the same or lesser size;
and
(b) Language in the body of a record or display in larger type than the surrounding
text, or in contrasting type, font or color to the surrounding text of the same size, or
set off from surrounding text of the same size by symbols or other marks that call
attention to the language.
11. "Consumer" means an individual who enters into a transaction primarily for
personal, family or household purposes.
12. "Contract", as distinguished from "agreement", means the total legal obligation
that results from the parties' agreement as determined by this title as supplemented by
any other applicable laws.
13. "Creditor" includes a general creditor, a secured creditor, a lien creditor and
any representative of creditors, including an assignee for the benefit of creditors, a
trustee in bankruptcy, a receiver in equity and an executor or administrator of an
insolvent debtor's or assignor's estate.
14. "Defendant" includes a person in the position of defendant in a counterclaim,
cross-claim or third-party claim.
15. "Delivery", with respect to an electronic document of title, means voluntary
transfer of control, and with respect to an instrument, a tangible document of title or
chattel paper means voluntary transfer of possession.
16. "Document of title" means a record:
(a) That in the regular course of business or financing is treated as adequately
evidencing that the person in possession or control of the record is entitled to receive,
control, hold and dispose of the record and the goods the record covers; and
(b) That purports to be issued by or addressed to a bailee and to cover goods in
the bailee's possession that are either identified or are fungible portions of an
identified mass. The term includes a bill of lading, transport document, dock warrant,
dock receipt, warehouse receipt and order for delivery of goods. An electronic document
of title means a document of title evidenced by a record consisting of information stored
in an electronic medium. A tangible document of title means a document of title evidenced
by a record consisting of information that is inscribed on a tangible medium.
17. "Fault" means a default, breach or wrongful act or omission.
18. "Fungible goods" means:
(a) Goods of which any unit, by nature or usage of trade, is the equivalent of any
other like unit; or
(b) Goods that by agreement are treated as equivalent.
19. "Genuine" means free of forgery or counterfeiting.
20. "Good faith" means honesty in fact in the conduct or transaction concerned.
21. "Holder" means:
(a) The person in possession of a negotiable instrument that is payable either to
bearer or to an identified person that is the person in possession;
(b) The person in possession of a negotiable tangible document of title if the
goods are deliverable either to bearer or to the order of the person in possession; or
(c) The person in control of a negotiable electronic document of title.
22. "Insolvency proceeding" includes an assignment for the benefit of creditors or
other proceeding intended to liquidate or rehabilitate the estate of the person involved.
23. "Insolvent" means:
* * *