47-1201. General definitions
A. Unless the context otherwise requires, words or phrases defined in this section,
or in the additional definitions contained in other chapters of this title that apply to
* * *
(b) That purports to be issued by or addressed to a bailee and to cover goods in
the bailee's possession that are either identified or are fungible portions of an
identified mass. The term includes a bill of lading, transport document, dock warrant,
dock receipt, warehouse receipt and order for delivery of goods. An electronic document
of title means a document of title evidenced by a record consisting of information stored
in an electronic medium. A tangible document of title means a document of title evidenced
by a record consisting of information that is inscribed on a tangible medium.
17. "Fault" means a default, breach or wrongful act or omission.
18. "Fungible goods" means:
(a) Goods of which any unit, by nature or usage of trade, is the equivalent of any
other like unit; or
(b) Goods that by agreement are treated as equivalent.
19. "Genuine" means free of forgery or counterfeiting.
20. "Good faith" means honesty in fact in the conduct or transaction concerned.
21. "Holder" means:
(a) The person in possession of a negotiable instrument that is payable either to
bearer or to an identified person that is the person in possession;
(b) The person in possession of a negotiable tangible document of title if the
goods are deliverable either to bearer or to the order of the person in possession; or
(c) The person in control of a negotiable electronic document of title.
22. "Insolvency proceeding" includes an assignment for the benefit of creditors or
other proceeding intended to liquidate or rehabilitate the estate of the person involved.
23. "Insolvent" means:
(a) Having generally ceased to pay debts in the ordinary course of business other
than as a result of bona fide dispute;
(b) Being unable to pay debts as they become due; or
(c) Being insolvent within the meaning of federal bankruptcy law.
24. "Money" means a medium of exchange currently authorized or adopted by a domestic
or foreign government. The term includes a monetary unit of account established by an
intergovernmental organization or by agreement between two or more countries.
25. "Organization" means a person other than an individual.
26. "Party", as distinguished from "third party", means a person that has engaged in
a transaction or made an agreement subject to this title.
27. "Person" means an individual, corporation, business trust, estate, trust,
partnership, limited liability company, association, joint venture, government,
governmental subdivision, agency or instrumentality, public corporation or any other
legal or commercial entity.
28. "Present value" means the amount as of a date certain of one or more sums
payable in the future, discounted to the date certain by use of either an interest rate
specified by the parties if that rate is not manifestly unreasonable at the time the
transaction is entered into or, if an interest rate is not so specified, a commercially
reasonable rate that takes into account the facts and circumstances at the time the
* * *