47-2104. Definitions: "merchant"; "between
merchants"; "financing agency"
A. "Merchant" means a person who deals in goods of the kind or otherwise by his
occupation holds himself out as having knowledge or skill peculiar to the practices or
goods involved in the transaction or to whom such knowledge or skill may be attributed by
his employment of an agent or broker or other intermediary who by his occupation holds
himself out as having such knowledge or skill.
B. "Financing agency" means a bank, finance company or other person who in the
ordinary course of business makes advances against goods or documents of title or who by
arrangement with either the seller or the buyer intervenes in ordinary course to make or
collect payment due or claimed under the contract for sale, as by purchasing or paying
the seller's draft or making advances against it or by merely taking it for collection
whether or not documents of title accompany or are associated with the draft. "Financing
agency" includes also a bank or other person who similarly intervenes between persons who
are in the position of seller and buyer in respect to the goods (section 47-2707).
C. "Between merchants" means in any transaction with respect to which both parties
are chargeable with the knowledge or skill of merchants.