47-2206. Offer and acceptance in formation of
contract
A. Unless otherwise unambiguously indicated by the language or circumstances:
1. An offer to make a contract shall be construed as inviting acceptance in any
manner and by any medium reasonable in the circumstances.
2. An order or other offer to buy goods for prompt or current shipment shall be
construed as inviting acceptance either by a prompt promise to ship or by the prompt or
current shipment of conforming or non-conforming goods, but such a shipment of
non-conforming goods does not constitute an acceptance if the seller seasonably notifies
the buyer that the shipment is offered only as an accommodation to the buyer.
B. Where the beginning of a requested performance is a reasonable mode of
acceptance an offeror who is not notified of acceptance within a reasonable time may
treat the offer as having lapsed before acceptance.