47-2715. Buyer's incidental and consequential
damages
A. Incidental damages resulting from the seller's breach include expenses
reasonably incurred in inspection, receipt, transportation and care and custody of goods
rightfully rejected, any commercially reasonable charges, expenses or commissions in
connection with effecting cover and any other reasonable expense incident to the delay or
other breach.
B. Consequential damages resulting from the seller's breach include:
1. Any loss resulting from general or particular requirements and needs of which
the seller at the time of contracting had reason to know and which could not reasonably
be prevented by cover or otherwise; and
2. Injury to person or property proximately resulting from any breach of warranty.