48-2010. Board of directors; qualifications;
term; appointment; election; conversion; reorganization;
compensation; expenses
A. A sanitary district having an area of one hundred sixty acres or more shall be
* * *
less than twenty days prior to the date of the election and if a newspaper is published
within the county having a general circulation within the district, the order shall be
published in the newspaper not less than once a week during each of the three calendar
weeks preceding the calendar week of the election. The ballot for the election shall
state "shall the current three member sanitary district board be reorganized to a five
member board - yes or no". The ballot shall also allow each elector to indicate the
elector's choice for two additional board members in the event of reorganization. Within
twenty days after the election, the board of supervisors shall meet and canvass the
returns, and if it is determined that a majority of the votes cast at the election were
in favor of reorganizing the sanitary district as a district with a five member board,
the board shall enter that fact on its minutes, declare the district duly reorganized and
announce the names of those elected to the district board.
E. Each director of a sanitary district shall receive not more than one hundred
fifty dollars per month or a lesser amount as set by the board of directors of the
district plus necessary traveling expenses, but members of the board of supervisors when
serving as directors of a sanitary district shall receive no compensation for attending
meetings but shall be reimbursed for their necessary expenses. No director shall receive
compensation, other than expenses, for attending more than four meetings of the board
during a calendar month.
F. For a district that is not governed by the board of supervisors, if a vacancy
occurs on the district board due to death, disability, resignation or any other cause,
the board of directors of the sanitary district shall appoint a qualified elector of the
district to fill the office for the remaining portion of that term, except that if the
remaining directors do not constitute a quorum, the county board of supervisors shall
make the appointment to fill the vacancy.