48-3011. Election of directors; term;
qualifications; vacancies
A. An election shall be held in the district each year in which the term of office
of a director at large expires and in each division of the district in which the term of
office of a director from a division expires. The election shall be held on the second
Tuesday after the first Monday of November. Not less than ten days before the election
ten or more electors in the district may file with the board of directors a petition
requesting that the name of the person specified in the petition be placed on the ballot
as candidate for the office of director and indicating whether the candidate would
represent a division or serve at large. Only the names proposed by the various petitions
filed shall be printed on the ballots, but a blank space shall be left in which electors
may write other names if they desire. The one director to be elected from a division
shall be elected by the general electors of the division of the district in which the
election is held. The candidate for director from a division receiving the highest
number of votes shall be elected, and, for appropriate districts, the two candidates for
director at large receiving the highest numbers of votes shall be elected. A tie vote
between two or more persons shall be decided by lot between them under the direction of
the chairman of the board of supervisors of the county in which the district is
organized.
B. The directors elected or chosen, upon qualifying as provided in this article,
shall hold office for three years beginning on January 1 following. Directors
representing a division shall be qualified electors of the division of the district from
which they are elected, and directors at large must be qualified electors of the
district.
C. If a vacancy occurs in the board of directors by death, removal from the
district, resignation or inability from any cause to properly discharge the duties of
director, the vacancy shall be filled by appointment made by the remaining members of the
board of directors or, upon their failure or inability to appoint within thirty days
after the vacancy occurs, upon petition of five electors of the district the board of
supervisors of the county in which the office of the district is located shall by
appointment fill the vacancy or vacancies. A director appointed as provided by this
subsection shall hold office for the remainder of the unexpired term and until his
successor is elected at a regular election and qualified.