48-3609. Floodplain delineation; regulation of
use; federal requirements and definitions
A. Except as provided in section 48-3610, the board within its area of jurisdiction
shall delineate or may by rule require developers of land to delineate for areas where
* * *
during business hours or in the case of an emergency, at any time, to enter and inspect
any development on real property that is located in a floodplain in order to determine
whether an owner is in violation of this chapter. This subsection does not authorize the
inspection of any records or files on a site or the interior of any building. A district
shall attempt to provide written notice to the owner at least forty-eight hours in
advance that the real property is to be inspected and that the owner or the owner's agent
may accompany the district inspector on the inspection. A district inspector shall comply
with any safety requirements that may be applicable to a particular site. The district
shall prepare a report of any inspections made pursuant to this subsection. The report
shall be made available in the records of the district and a copy sent to the owner
within thirty days after the inspection.
L. The floodplain regulations adopted by a district pursuant to this chapter are
intended to carry out the requirements of the national flood insurance program and any
term not otherwise defined in this chapter shall have the meaning set forth in 44 Code of
Federal Regulations parts 59 through 78, as effective on January 1, 2005.