49-104. Powers and duties of the department and
director
A. The department shall:
1. Formulate policies, plans and programs to implement this title to protect the
environment.
2. Stimulate and encourage all local, state, regional and federal governmental
* * *
11. Define and prescribe reasonably necessary rules regarding the water supply,
sewage disposal and garbage collection and disposal for subdivisions. The rules shall:
(a) Provide for minimum sanitary facilities to be installed in the subdivision and
may require that water systems plan for future needs and be of adequate size and capacity
to deliver specified minimum quantities of drinking water and to treat all sewage.
(b) Provide that the design documents showing or describing the water supply,
sewage disposal and garbage collection facilities be submitted with a fee to the
department for review and that no lots in any subdivision be offered for sale before
compliance with the standards and rules has been demonstrated by approval of the design
documents by the department.
12. Prescribe reasonably necessary measures to prevent pollution of water used in
public or semipublic swimming pools and bathing places and to prevent deleterious
conditions at such places. The rules shall prescribe minimum standards for the design of
and for sanitary conditions at any public or semipublic swimming pool or bathing place
and provide for abatement as public nuisances of premises and facilities that do not
comply with the minimum standards. The rules shall be developed in cooperation with the
director of the department of health services and shall be consistent with the rules
adopted by the director of the department of health services pursuant to section 36-136,
subsection H, paragraph 10.
13. Prescribe reasonable rules regarding sewage collection, treatment, disposal and
reclamation systems to prevent the transmission of sewage borne or insect borne
diseases. The rules shall:
(a) Prescribe minimum standards for the design of sewage collection systems and
treatment, disposal and reclamation systems and for operating the systems.
(b) Provide for inspecting the premises, systems and installations and for abating
as a public nuisance any collection system, process, treatment plant, disposal system or
reclamation system that does not comply with the minimum standards.
(c) Require that design documents for all sewage collection systems, sewage
collection system extensions, treatment plants, processes, devices, equipment, disposal
systems, on-site wastewater treatment facilities and reclamation systems be submitted
with a fee for review to the department and may require that the design documents
anticipate and provide for future sewage treatment needs.
(d) Require that construction, reconstruction, installation or initiation of any
sewage collection system, sewage collection system extension, treatment plant, process,
device, equipment, disposal system, on-site wastewater treatment facility or reclamation
system conform with applicable requirements.
14. Prescribe reasonably necessary rules regarding excreta storage, handling,
* * *