49-104. Powers and duties of the department and
director
A. The department shall:
1. Formulate policies, plans and programs to implement this title to protect the
environment.
2. Stimulate and encourage all local, state, regional and federal governmental
agencies and all private persons and enterprises that have similar and related objectives
and purposes, cooperate with those agencies, persons and enterprises and correlate
department plans, programs and operations with those of the agencies, persons and
enterprises.
3. Conduct research on its own initiative or at the request of the governor, the
legislature or state or local agencies pertaining to any department objectives.
4. Provide information and advice on request of any local, state or federal
agencies and private persons and business enterprises on matters within the scope of the
department.
5. Consult with and make recommendations to the governor and the legislature on all
matters concerning department objectives.
6. Promote and coordinate the management of air resources to assure their
protection, enhancement and balanced utilization consistent with the environmental policy
of this state.
7. Promote and coordinate the protection and enhancement of the quality of water
resources consistent with the environmental policy of this state.
8. Encourage industrial, commercial, residential and community development that
maximizes environmental benefits and minimizes the effects of less desirable
environmental conditions.
9. Assure the preservation and enhancement of natural beauty and man-made scenic
qualities.
10. Provide for the prevention and abatement of all water and air pollution
including that related to particulates, gases, dust, vapors, noise, radiation, odor,
nutrients and heated liquids in accordance with article 3 of this chapter and chapters 2
and 3 of this title.
11. Promote and recommend methods for the recovery, recycling and reuse or, if
recycling is not possible, the disposal of solid wastes consistent with sound health,
scenic and environmental quality policies.
12. Prevent pollution through the regulation of the storage, handling and
transportation of solids, liquids and gases that may cause or contribute to pollution.
13. Promote the restoration and reclamation of degraded or despoiled areas and
natural resources.
14. Assist the department of health services in recruiting and training state, local
and district health department personnel.
15. Participate in the state civil defense program and develop the necessary
organization and facilities to meet wartime or other disasters.
16. Cooperate with the Arizona-Mexico commission in the governor's office and with
researchers at universities in this state to collect data and conduct projects in the
United States and Mexico on issues that are within the scope of the department's duties
and that relate to quality of life, trade and economic development in this state in a
manner that will help the Arizona-Mexico commission to assess and enhance the economic
competitiveness of this state and of the Arizona-Mexico region.
17. Unless specifically authorized by the legislature, ensure that state laws,
rules, standards, permits, variances and orders are adopted and construed to be
consistent with and no more stringent than the corresponding federal law that addresses
the same subject matter. This provision shall not be construed to adversely affect
standards adopted by an Indian tribe under federal law.
B. The department, through the director, shall:
1. Contract for the services of outside advisers, consultants and aides reasonably
necessary or desirable to enable the department to adequately perform its duties.
2. Contract and incur obligations reasonably necessary or desirable within the
general scope of department activities and operations to enable the department to
adequately perform its duties.
3. Utilize any medium of communication, publication and exhibition when
disseminating information, advertising and publicity in any field of its purposes,
objectives or duties.
4. Adopt procedural rules that are necessary to implement the authority granted
under this title, but that are not inconsistent with other provisions of this title.
5. Contract with other agencies, including laboratories, in furthering any
department program.
6. Use monies, facilities or services to provide matching contributions under
federal or other programs that further the objectives and programs of the department.
7. Accept gifts, grants, matching monies or direct payments from public or private
agencies or private persons and enterprises for department services and publications and
to conduct programs that are consistent with the general purposes and objectives of this
chapter. Monies received pursuant to this paragraph shall be deposited in the department
fund corresponding to the service, publication or program provided.
8. Provide for the examination of any premises if the director has reasonable cause
to believe that a violation of any environmental law or rule exists or is being committed
on the premises. The director shall give the owner or operator the opportunity for its
representative to accompany the director on an examination of those premises. Within
forty-five days after the date of the examination, the department shall provide to the
owner or operator a copy of any report produced as a result of any examination of the
premises.
9. Supervise sanitary engineering facilities and projects in this state, authority
for which is vested in the department, and own or lease land on which sanitary
engineering facilities are located, and operate the facilities, if the director
determines that owning, leasing or operating is necessary for the public health, safety
or welfare.
10. Adopt and enforce rules relating to approving design documents for constructing,
improving and operating sanitary engineering and other facilities for disposing of solid,
liquid or gaseous deleterious matter.
* * *