49-203. Powers and duties of the director and
department
A. The director shall:
1. Adopt, by rule, water quality standards in the form and subject to the
considerations prescribed by article 2 of this chapter.
2. Adopt, by rule, a permit program that is consistent with but no more stringent
than the requirements of the clean water act for the point source discharge of any
pollutant or combination of pollutants into navigable waters. The program and the rules
shall be sufficient to enable this state to administer the permit program identified in
section 402(b) of the clean water act including the sewage sludge requirements of section
405 of the clean water act and as prescribed by article 3.1 of this chapter.
3. Adopt, by rule, a program to control nonpoint source discharges of any pollutant
or combination of pollutants into navigable waters.
4. Adopt, by rule, an aquifer protection permit program to control discharges of
any pollutant or combination of pollutants that are reaching or may with a reasonable
probability reach an aquifer. The permit program shall be as prescribed by article 3 of
this chapter.
5. Adopt, by rule, the permit program for underground injection control described
in the safe drinking water act.
6. Adopt, by rule, technical standards for conveyances of reclaimed water and a
permit program for the direct reuse of reclaimed water.
7. Adopt, by rule or as permit conditions, such discharge limitations, best
management practice standards, new source performance standards, toxic and pretreatment
standards and such other standards and conditions as are reasonable and necessary to
carry out the permit programs and regulatory duties described in paragraphs 2 through 5
of this subsection.
8. Assess and collect fees to revoke, issue, deny, modify or suspend permits issued
pursuant to this chapter and to process permit applications. The director may also assess
and collect costs reasonably necessary if the director must conduct sampling or
monitoring relating to a facility because the owner or operator of the facility has
refused or failed to do so on order by the director. The director shall set fees that are
reasonably related to the department's costs of providing the service for which the fee
is charged. State agencies are exempt from all fees imposed pursuant to this
chapter. Monies collected from aquifer protection permit fees and from Arizona pollutant
discharge elimination system permit fees shall be deposited, pursuant to sections 35-146
and 35-147, in the water quality fee fund established by section 49-210. Monies from
other permit fees shall be deposited, pursuant to sections 35-146 and 35-147, in the
water quality fee fund unless otherwise provided by law. Monies paid by an applicant for
review by consultants for the department pursuant to section 49-241.02, subsection D,
shall be deposited, pursuant to sections 35-146 and 35-147, in the water quality fee fund
established by section 49-210.
9. Adopt, modify, repeal and enforce other rules that are reasonably necessary to
carry out the director's functions under this chapter.
* * *