49-283. Responsible party liability exemptions;
definitions
A. For purposes of imposing liability under this article, and except as provided in
this section, a person is deemed the party responsible for the release or threatened
* * *
party and the consequences that could foreseeably result from such acts or omissions.
4. A release or threatened release which was subject to limits or conditions in a
federal permit or a state permit relating to the protection of public health or the
environment and the operation of the releasing facility has been and is in compliance
with applicable limits or conditions.
5. The application of a pesticide product registered under the federal insecticide,
fungicide, and rodenticide act (61 Stat. 163) and applied according to label
requirements.
6. Liability has been assumed by the federal postclosure liability fund established
under 42 United States Code section 9607(k).
7. Any combination of paragraphs 1 through 6 of this subsection.
E. A person is not a responsible party with respect to a hazardous substance that
is located on or beneath property that is owned or occupied by that person if the
hazardous substance is present solely because it migrated from property that is not owned
or occupied by that person and that person is not otherwise a responsible party as
prescribed by subsection A, paragraph 2 or 3.
F. A person is not liable for costs or damages incurred solely as a result of an
action taken or omitted while rendering care, assistance or advice that is consistent
with rules adopted by the director, is consistent with the national contingency plan or
is under the direction of an on-scene coordinator appointed pursuant to the national
contingency plan and that is rendered with respect to a release or a threat of a release
of a hazardous substance that creates a danger to public health or the environment. This
subsection does not preclude liability for costs or damages that result from that
person's negligence.
G. A state or local government and its employees or authorized representatives are
not liable for costs or damages incurred as a result of an action taken in response to an
emergency created by the release or threatened release of a hazardous substance that is
generated by or from a facility owned by another person. This subsection does not
preclude liability for costs or damages that result from gross negligence or intentional
misconduct by this state or local government. For purposes of this subsection, reckless,
willful or wanton misconduct constitutes gross negligence.
H. A person who maintains indicia of ownership in a property primarily to protect a
security interest in a facility and who does not participate in the management of the
facility is not liable as an owner or operator of that facility pursuant to this
section. This subsection does not apply to a person who does any of the following:
1. Through intentional misconduct or gross negligence causes, contributes to or
aggravates the release of a hazardous substance.
2. Fails to disclose to the facility's purchaser the known presence of a release or
* * *