49-371. Local stormwater quality programs;
authority; limitations; fee; civil penalty; definition
A. A county that is required by the clean water act to obtain coverage under a
national or state pollutant discharge elimination system stormwater program may do all of
the following:
1. Develop and implement stormwater pollution prevention plans and stormwater
management programs as prescribed by the clean water act.
2. Adopt, amend, repeal and implement any ordinances, rules or regulations
necessary to comply with the minimum requirements of the clean water act, including the
imposition and collection of fees for issuing and administering permits, reviewing plans
and conducting inspections. Any fees imposed pursuant to this section shall not exceed
the reasonable costs of the county to issue and administer permits, review plans and
conduct inspections. Fees collected pursuant to this section may not be used to fund
stormwater infrastructure costs.
3. Adopt rules, regulations or ordinances regulating the use of lands or
rights-of-way owned or leased by the county as may be necessary to implement and enforce
its national or state pollutant discharge elimination system stormwater management
program. Rules, regulations or ordinances adopted pursuant to this paragraph may include
provisions for both of the following:
(a) Establishment and enforcement of a county permit program, including conditions
for the review, issuance, revision, renewal, revocation, administration and enforcement
of a permit.
(b) Establishment of fees for the use of lands or rights-of-way and the discharge
of stormwater or other waters onto or across those lands or rights-of-way pursuant to a
permit.
4. Enforce the ordinances, rules or regulations adopted pursuant to this section
consistent with section 49-372.
5. Seek a civil penalty of not more than two thousand five hundred dollars for each
violation. Each day of a violation constitutes a separate offense.
B. An ordinance, rule or regulation adopted pursuant to this section, or a
stormwater management program developed and implemented by a county pursuant to this
section, shall not be more stringent than or conflict with any requirement of the clean
water act.
C. A county that operates a regulated small municipal separate storm sewer system
shall conduct its pollutant discharge elimination system stormwater management program
and shall limit the application of any ordinance, rule or regulation as follows:
1. In urbanized areas as described in 40 Code of Federal Regulations section 122.32
as necessary to meet the requirements of 40 Code of Federal Regulations section
122.34(b)(3).
2. As necessary to meet the requirements of public education and outreach, public
involvement and participation as provided by the clean water act.
D. For the purposes of this section and except as required by the clean water act,
a county may not require a permit from any person with a federal or state pollutant
discharge elimination system permit regulating the same activity at the same location.
E. For the purposes of this section and except as required by 40 Code of Federal
Regulations section 122.34, a county may not regulate any person or activity exempt under
33 United States Code section 1342(l), 40 Code of Federal Regulations section 122.3 or
Arizona administrative code 18-9-A902(G).
F. For the purposes of adopting an ordinance, rule or regulation pursuant to this
section, a county shall use the definitions prescribed in section 49-255.
G. Fees received by a county pursuant to an ordinance or rule adopted pursuant to
this article shall be deposited with the county for use in administering the programs or
plans developed and implemented pursuant to this section.
H. Before adopting any ordinance, rule or regulation pursuant to this section, a
county shall file with the secretary of state a written statement including a summary of
the proposed rule, ordinance or other regulation. The summary shall provide the name of
the person with the county to contact with questions or comments. The secretary of state
shall publish the written statement in the next issue of the Arizona administrative
register at no cost to the county. The county shall make the text of the rule, ordinance
or other regulation available to the public at the same time it files the written summary
of the rule, ordinance or other regulation with the secretary of state as provided in
this subsection. The county shall also comply with the requirements of section 49-112,
subsection D, paragraphs 2, 3 and 4.
I. For the purposes of this article, "county" means a county that operates a
regulated small municipal separate stormwater system pursuant to 40 Code of Federal
Regulations section 122.32.