49-426. Permits; duties of director;
exceptions; applications; objections; fees
A. A permit shall:
1. Be issued by the director in compliance with the terms of this section.
2. Be required for any person seeking a compliance extension pursuant to section
* * *
with and equivalent to that prescribed by section 502 of the clean air act. These rules
shall prescribe procedures for increasing the fee each year by the percentage if any by
which the consumer price index for the immediately preceding calendar year exceeds the
consumer price index for calendar year 1989.
2. For a facility that is required to obtain a permit pursuant to this chapter but
that is not required to obtain a permit pursuant to title V of the clean air act, the
director shall determine a fee based on the total actual cost of processing the permit
application, but not exceeding twenty-five thousand dollars.
The director shall establish an annual inspection fee, not to exceed the average cost of
inspection. The director shall adopt, by rule, criteria for determining fees and for
public hearings.
F. Permits issued pursuant to this section shall be issued for a period of five
years.
G. Except as provided in subsection H of this section, any person burning used oil,
used oil fuel, hazardous waste or hazardous waste fuel in any machine, incinerator or
device shall first obtain a permit from the director. Any permit issued by the director
under this subsection shall contain, at a minimum, conditions governing:
1. Limitations on the types, amounts and feed rates of used oil, used oil fuel,
hazardous waste or hazardous waste fuel which may be burned.
2. The frequency and types of fuel testing to be conducted by the person.
3. The frequency and type of emissions testing or monitoring to be conducted by the
person.
4. Requirements for record keeping and reporting.
5. Numeric emission limitations expressed in pounds per hour and tons per year for
air contaminants to be emitted from the facility burning off-specification used oil fuel,
hazardous waste or hazardous waste fuel.
H. The director may issue a general permit for a defined class of facilities if the
class contains a large number of facilities that are substantially similar in nature and
that have substantially similar emissions and if the following conditions are met:
1. A general permit shall comply with all of the requirements for permits
prescribed by this section except for the requirements of subsection D of this section
and shall be consistent with the clean air act.
2. The director shall give notice of the proposed general permit once each week for
two consecutive weeks in a newspaper of general circulation in each county. The notice
shall describe the proposed general permit, the general class of sources that would be
subject to the proposed permit and the air contaminants to be emitted. The notice shall
also state that any person may submit comments on the proposed general permit and may
request a public hearing. A written comment shall state the name of the person and the
person's agent or attorney and shall clearly set forth reasons why the general permit
should or should not be issued. Grounds for comment are limited to whether the proposed
general permit meets the criteria for issuance prescribed in this section or section
49-427.
3. On issuance of a general permit any person seeking to permit a source under this
subsection shall submit an application pursuant to subsection C of this section.
4. If the director approves an application to be permitted under a general permit,
the director shall provide notice of the approval in a newspaper of general circulation
in the county in which the source is or will be located.
5. If a person violates a general permit, the director may require the source to
obtain a permit pursuant to subsection A of this section.
6. A general permit may be revoked or revised at any time by the director if
necessary to comply with this chapter. If the director revokes or revises a general
permit, the director shall notify all persons whose sources are affected by the
revocation or revision and shall include notice of procedures to obtain a permit pursuant
to subsection A of this section or notice of procedures for compliance with the
revisions.
7. The director by rule shall adopt procedures for the issuance of general permits.
8. The director may adopt conditions in a general permit applicable to sources
located in a specified geographic area either independently of or upon petition by a
county air pollution control officer.
I. Permits issued pursuant to this section for a source required to obtain a permit
under title V of the clean air act shall contain all of the following:
1. Conditions reflecting all applicable requirements of this article and rules
adopted pursuant to this article.
2. Enforceable emission limitations and standards.
3. A schedule for compliance, if applicable.
4. The requirement to submit at least every six months the results of any required
monitoring.
5. Any other conditions that are necessary to assure compliance with this article
and the clean air act, including the applicable implementation plan.
J. The director may refuse to issue any permit to any source subject to the
requirements of title V of the clean air act if the administrator objects to its issuance
in a timely manner as prescribed under title V of the act.
K. If an applicant has submitted a timely and complete application for a permit
required under this section, but final action has not been taken on that application,
failure to obtain a permit shall not be a violation of this chapter unless the delay in
final action is due to the failure of the applicant to submit information required or
requested to process the application. This subsection does not apply to any person
required to obtain a permit before commencing construction of a source as required under
this section or any person seeking a permit revision as provided under section 49-426.01.
* * *