5-104. Racing commission; director; department;
powers and duties
A. The commission shall:
1. Issue racing dates.
2. Prepare and adopt such complete rules to govern the racing meetings as may be
required to protect and promote the safety and welfare of the animals participating in
* * *
meeting, each harness racing meeting and each additional wagering facility.
2. The total state revenues for the previous fiscal year from the regulation of
racing, including licensing fees assessed pursuant to subsection F of this section and
monetary penalties assessed pursuant to section 5-108.02.
3. The amount and use of capital improvement funds pursuant to sections 5-111.02
and 5-111.03 which would otherwise be state revenues.
4. The number of licenses and permits issued, renewed, pending and revoked during
the previous fiscal year.
5. The investigations conducted during the previous fiscal year and any action
taken as a result of the investigations.
6. The department budget for the immediately preceding three fiscal years,
including the number of full-time, part-time, temporary and contract employees, a
statement of budget needs for the forthcoming fiscal year and a statement of the minimum
staff necessary to accomplish these objectives.
7. Revenues generated for this state for the preceding fiscal year by persons
holding horse, harness and dog racing permits.
8. Recommendations for increasing state revenues from the regulation of the racing
industry while maintaining the financial health of the industry and protecting the public
interest.
Q. The commission may certify animals as Arizona bred or as Arizona stallions. The
commission may delegate this authority to a breeders' association it contracts with for
these purposes. The commission may authorize the association, racing organization or
department to charge and collect a reasonable fee to cover the cost of breeding or
ownership certification or transfer of ownership for racing purposes.
R. The department has responsibility for the collection and accounting of revenues
for the state boxing and mixed martial arts commission including, but not limited to,
licensing fees required by section 5-230, the levy of the tax on gross receipts imposed
by section 5-104.02 and cash deposited pursuant to section 5-229. All revenues collected
pursuant to this subsection, from whatever source, shall be reported and deposited
pursuant to section 5-104.02, subsection C. The director shall adopt rules as necessary
to accomplish the purposes of this subsection and chapter 2, article 2 of this title.
S. The commission may obtain the services of the office of administrative hearings
on any matter which the commission is empowered to hear.
T. The department may adopt rules pursuant to title 41, chapter 6 to carry out the
purposes of this article, ensure the safety and integrity of racing in this state and
protect the public interest.