5-104. Racing commission; director; department;
powers and duties
A. The commission shall:
1. Issue racing dates.
2. Prepare and adopt such complete rules to govern the racing meetings as may be
required to protect and promote the safety and welfare of the animals participating in
* * *
conduct such rehearings on licensing and regulatory decisions made by the director as
required pursuant to rules adopted by the commission.
4. Conduct all reviews of applications to construct capital improvements at
racetracks as provided in this chapter.
5. Adopt rules governing the proper and humane methods for the disposition and
transportation of dogs by breeders, kennels or others.
B. The director shall license personnel and shall regulate and supervise all racing
meetings held and pari-mutuel wagering conducted in this state and cause the various
places where racing meetings are held and wagering is conducted to be visited and
inspected on a regular basis. The director may delegate to stewards such of the
director's powers and duties as are necessary to fully carry out and effectuate the
purposes of this chapter. The director shall exercise immediate supervision over the
department of racing. The director is subject to ongoing supervision by the commission,
and the commission may approve or reject decisions of the director in accordance with
rules established by the commission.
C. The commission or the department is authorized to allow stewards, with the
written approval of the director, to require a jockey, apprentice jockey, sulky driver,
groom, horseshoer, outrider, trainer, assistant trainer, exercise rider, pony rider,
starter, assistant starter, jockey's agent, veterinarian, assistant veterinarian,
cool-out, lead-out, paddock employee, security or maintenance worker, official or
individual licensed in an occupational category whose role requires direct hands-on
contact with horses or greyhounds, while on the grounds of a permittee, to submit to a
test if the stewards have reason to believe the licensee is under the influence of or
unlawfully in possession of any prohibited substance regulated by title 13, chapter 34.
D. The department shall employ the services of the office of administrative
hearings to conduct hearings on matters requested to be heard by the director or the
commission for the department except for those rehearings that are required by the terms
of this chapter to be conducted by the commission. Any person adversely affected by a
decision of a steward or by any other decision of the department may request a hearing on
such decision. The decision of the administrative law judge becomes the decision of the
director unless rejected or modified by the director within thirty days. The commission
may hear any appeal of a decision of the director in accordance with title 41, chapter 6,
article 10.
E. The department may visit and investigate the offices, tracks or places of
business of any permittee and place in those offices, tracks or places of business expert
accountants and such other persons as it deems necessary for the purpose of ascertaining
that the permittee or any licensee is in compliance with the rules adopted pursuant to
this article.
F. The department shall collect the fees payable for a license issued by it, as
follows:
1. Occupational licenses, up to fifty dollars.
2. Owner, trainer, veterinarian, authorized agent, officials, assistant trainer,
stable name renewal or kennel name renewal, up to seventy-five dollars.
3. Owner-trainer, driver, jockey, jockey agent or apprentice jockey, up to one
hundred fifty dollars.
4. New stable name or new kennel name, up to five hundred dollars.
5. Duplicate license, up to five dollars.
6. Temporary license, up to fifty dollars.
7. If not licensed pursuant to paragraph 9 of this subsection with a combination
license, greyhound racing kennels, up to one hundred dollars.
8. If not licensed pursuant to paragraph 9 of this subsection with a combination
license, farms or other operations where greyhounds are raised for the purpose of dog
racing, up to one hundred dollars.
9. Any combination of greyhound racing kennels, farms or other operations where
greyhounds are raised for the purpose of dog racing, up to one hundred dollars.
G. The commission shall establish financial assistance procedures for promoting
adoption of racing greyhounds as domestic pets and for promoting adoption of retired
racehorses. The provision of financial assistance to nonprofit enterprises for the
purpose of promoting adoption of racing greyhounds as domestic pets and for the purpose
* * *