5-111. Wagering percentage to permittee and
state; exemptions
A. The commission shall prescribe rules governing wagering on races under the
system known as pari-mutuel wagering. Wagering shall be conducted by a permittee only by
* * *
C. During the period of a permit for horse, harness or dog racing, the permittee
which conducts such meeting may deduct up to and including twenty-five per cent of the
total amount handled in the regular pari-mutuel pools and may, at the permittee's option,
deduct up to and including thirty per cent of the total amount handled in the exacta,
daily double, quinella and other wagering pools involving two horses or dogs, and up to
and including thirty-five per cent of the total amount handled in the trifecta or other
wagering pools involving more than two horses or dogs in one or more races. The amounts
if deducted shall be distributed as prescribed in subsection D of this section and
section 5-111.02 for horse or harness racing permittees. For dog racing permittees,
unless otherwise agreed by written contract, the permittee shall allocate to purses from
amounts wagered on live racing conducted in this state an amount equal to fifty per cent
of any amounts that are deducted pursuant to this subsection in excess of twenty per cent
of the total amount handled in the regular pari-mutuel pools, twenty-one per cent of the
total amount handled in the exacta, daily double, quinella and other wagering pools
involving two dogs or twenty-five per cent of the total amount handled in the trifecta or
other wagering pools involving more than two dogs in one or more races. For dog racing
permittees the percentages prescribed in subsection B of this section shall be
distributed to the state and to the trust account for payment of purse amounts and the
permittee shall receive the balance. If the dog racing permittee has made capital
improvements, the distribution to the state shall be adjusted as provided in section
5-111.03. Monies deposited in the trust account for payment of purses pursuant to this
subsection shall be in addition to amounts deposited pursuant to subsection B of this
section.
D. During the period of a permit for horse or harness racing, the state shall
receive two per cent of the gross amount of the first one million dollars of the daily
pari-mutuel pools and five per cent of the gross amount exceeding one million dollars of
the daily pari-mutuel pools. Notwithstanding any other provision of this subsection, the
percentage paid by a permittee to the state does not apply to monies handled in a
pari-mutuel pool for wagering on simulcasts of out-of-state races. The permittee shall
retain the balance of the total amounts deducted pursuant to subsection C of this
section. Of the amount retained by the permittee, less the amount payable to the
permittee for capital improvements pursuant to section 5-111.02, breakage distributed to
the permittee pursuant to section 5-111.01 and other applicable state, county and city
transaction privilege or other taxes, unless otherwise agreed by written contract, fifty
per cent shall be used for purses. Unless otherwise agreed by written contract, fifty
per cent of the revenues received by the permittee from simulcasting races as provided in
section 5-112, net of costs of advertising, shall be utilized as a supplement to the
general purse structure. All amounts which are deducted from the pari-mutuel pool for
purses pursuant to this section and sections 5-111.01, 5-112 and 5-114 and revenues which
are received from simulcasting and which are to be used as a supplement to the general
purse structure pursuant to this subsection shall be deposited daily into a trust account
for the payment of purse amounts.
E. Any county fair racing association may apply to the commission for one racing
meeting each year and the commission shall set the number of days and the dates of such
meetings. A racing meeting conducted under this subsection shall be operated in such
manner that all profits accrue to the county fair racing association, and the county fair
racing association may deduct from the pari-mutuel pool the same amount as prescribed in
subsection C of this section. All county fair racing meetings, whether conducted by
county fair racing associations under the provisions of this subsection or by an
individual, corporation or association other than a county fair racing association, are
exempt from the payment to the state of the percentage of the pari-mutuel pool prescribed
by subsection D of this section and are also exempt from the provisions of section
5-111.01.
F. Monies from charity racing days are exempt from the state percentage of the
pari-mutuel pool prescribed in this section.
G. Sums held by a permittee for payment of unclaimed pari-mutuel tickets are exempt
from the provisions of the revised Arizona unclaimed property act, title 44, chapter 3.
H. All of the amounts received by a permittee from the gross amount of monies
handled in a pari-mutuel pool and all amounts held by a permittee for payment of purses
pursuant to this section and sections 5-111.01, 5-112 and 5-114 are exempt from the
provisions of title 42, chapter 5.
I. On August 1 of each year a permittee is eligible for a hardship tax credit
pursuant to this subsection. For purposes of this subsection, "permittee" shall include
any person who has succeeded to the interest of a permittee and who is authorized to
conduct racing at the facility for which the permit was issued. The department shall
determine the amount of any hardship tax credit as follows:
1. Determine the percentage decrease in pari-mutuel wagering by determining the
percentage decrease in pari-mutuel wagering between the base period amount and the amount
of pari-mutuel wagering in the previous fiscal year at the racetrack and the additional
wagering facilities operated by the permittee. The base period amount is the highest
total annual pari-mutuel wagering at the racetrack and all additional wagering facilities
* * *