5-111. Wagering percentage to permittee and
state; exemptions
A. The commission shall prescribe rules governing wagering on races under the
system known as pari-mutuel wagering. Wagering shall be conducted by a permittee only by
* * *
per cent shall be used for purses. Unless otherwise agreed by written contract, fifty
per cent of the revenues received by the permittee from simulcasting races as provided in
section 5-112, net of costs of advertising, shall be utilized as a supplement to the
general purse structure. All amounts which are deducted from the pari-mutuel pool for
purses pursuant to this section and sections 5-111.01, 5-112 and 5-114 and revenues which
are received from simulcasting and which are to be used as a supplement to the general
purse structure pursuant to this subsection shall be deposited daily into a trust account
for the payment of purse amounts.
E. Any county fair racing association may apply to the commission for one racing
meeting each year and the commission shall set the number of days and the dates of such
meetings. A racing meeting conducted under this subsection shall be operated in such
manner that all profits accrue to the county fair racing association, and the county fair
racing association may deduct from the pari-mutuel pool the same amount as prescribed in
subsection C of this section. All county fair racing meetings, whether conducted by
county fair racing associations under the provisions of this subsection or by an
individual, corporation or association other than a county fair racing association, are
exempt from the payment to the state of the percentage of the pari-mutuel pool prescribed
by subsection D of this section and are also exempt from the provisions of section
5-111.01.
F. Monies from charity racing days are exempt from the state percentage of the
pari-mutuel pool prescribed in this section.
G. Sums held by a permittee for payment of unclaimed pari-mutuel tickets are exempt
from the provisions of the revised Arizona unclaimed property act, title 44, chapter 3.
H. All of the amounts received by a permittee from the gross amount of monies
handled in a pari-mutuel pool and all amounts held by a permittee for payment of purses
pursuant to this section and sections 5-111.01, 5-112 and 5-114 are exempt from the
provisions of title 42, chapter 5.
I. On August 1 of each year a permittee is eligible for a hardship tax credit
pursuant to this subsection. For purposes of this subsection, "permittee" shall include
any person who has succeeded to the interest of a permittee and who is authorized to
conduct racing at the facility for which the permit was issued. The department shall
determine the amount of any hardship tax credit as follows:
1. Determine the percentage decrease in pari-mutuel wagering by determining the
percentage decrease in pari-mutuel wagering between the base period amount and the amount
of pari-mutuel wagering in the previous fiscal year at the racetrack and the additional
wagering facilities operated by the permittee. The base period amount is the highest
total annual pari-mutuel wagering at the racetrack and all additional wagering facilities
as reported to the department for fiscal year 1989-1990, 1990-1991, 1991-1992, 1992-1993
or 1993-1994.
2. Determine the permittee's hardship tax credit by multiplying the total
pari-mutuel tax due as a result of wagering at the racetrack and all additional wagering
facilities for the previous fiscal year before applying any hardship tax credit amount by
the percentage decrease in pari-mutuel wagering determined pursuant to paragraph 1 of
this subsection and multiplying the result by three.
3. The permittee's pari-mutuel tax due as otherwise determined under subsections B
and D of this section shall be reduced for the current period and any future periods by
an amount equal to the amount of the hardship tax credit determined pursuant to this
subsection. The hardship tax credit is in addition to any other tax exemptions, rebates
and credits.