5-112. Wagering legalized; simulcasting of
races; unauthorized wagering prohibited; classification;
report
A. Except as provided in subsection L of this section, section 5-101.01, subsection
G and title 13, chapter 33, any person within the enclosure of a racing meeting held
pursuant to this article may wager on the results of a race held at the meeting or
televised to the racetrack enclosure by simulcasting pursuant to this section by
contributing money to a pari-mutuel pool operated by the permittee as provided by this
article.
B. The department, upon request by a permittee, may grant permission for
electronically televised simulcasts of horse, harness or dog races to be received by the
permittee. In counties having a population of one million five hundred thousand persons
or more according to the most recent United States decennial census, the simulcasts shall
be received at the racetrack enclosure where a horse, harness or dog racing meeting is
being conducted, provided that the simulcast may only be received during, immediately
before or immediately after a minimum of nine posted races for that racing day. In
counties having a population of five hundred thousand persons or more but less than one
million five hundred thousand persons according to the most recent United States
decennial census, the simulcasts shall be received at the racetrack enclosure where a
horse, harness or dog racing meeting is being conducted provided that the simulcast may
only be received during, immediately before or immediately after a minimum of four posted
races for that racing day. In all other counties, the simulcasts shall be received at a
racetrack enclosure at which authorized racing has been conducted whether or not posted
races have been offered for the day the simulcast is received. The simulcasts shall be
limited to horse, harness or dog races. The simulcasts shall be limited to the same type
of racing as authorized in the permit for live racing conducted by the permittee. The
department, upon request by a permittee, may grant permission for the permittee to
transmit the live race from the racetrack enclosure where a horse, harness or dog racing
meeting is being conducted to a facility or facilities in another state. All simulcasts
of horse or harness races shall comply with the interstate horse racing act of 1978 (P.L.
95-515; 92 Stat. 1811; 15 United States Code chapter 57). All forms of pari-mutuel
wagering shall be allowed on horse, harness or dog races televised by simulcasting. All
monies wagered by patrons on these horse, harness or dog races shall be computed in the
amount of money wagered each racing day for purposes of section 5-111.
C. Notwithstanding subsection B of this section, in counties having a population of
one million five hundred thousand persons or more according to the most recent United
States decennial census, simulcasts may be received at the racetrack enclosure and at
any additional wagering facility used by a permittee for handling wagering as provided in
section 5-111, subsection A during a permittee's racing meeting as approved by the
commission, whether or not posted races have been conducted on the day the simulcast is
received, if:
1. For horse and harness racing, the permittee's racing permit requires the
permittee to conduct a minimum of nine posted races on an average of five racing days
each week at the permittee's racetrack enclosure during the period beginning on October 1
and ending on the first full week in May.
2. For dog racing, the permittee is required to conduct a minimum of twelve posted
races on each of five days each week for fifty weeks during a calendar year at the
permittee's racetrack enclosure.
D. Notwithstanding subsection B of this section, in counties having a population of
five hundred thousand persons or more but less than one million five hundred thousand
persons according to the most recent United States decennial census, simulcasts may be
received at the racetrack enclosure and at any additional wagering facility used by a
permittee for handling wagering as provided in section 5-111, subsection A during a
permittee's racing meeting as approved by the commission, whether or not posted races
have been conducted on the day the simulcast is received, subject to the following
conditions:
1. For horse and harness racing, the permittee may conduct wagering on dark day
simulcasts for twenty days, provided the permittee conducts a minimum of seven posted
races on each of the racing days mandated in the permittee's commercial racing
permit. In order to conduct wagering on dark day simulcasts for more than twenty days,
the permittee is required to conduct a minimum of seven posted races on one hundred forty
racing days at the permittee's racetrack enclosure.
2. For dog racing, the permittee is required to conduct a minimum of nine posted
races on each of four days each week for fifty weeks during a calendar year at the
permittee's racetrack enclosure.
E. In an emergency and upon a showing of good cause by a permittee, the commission
may grant an exception to the minimum racing day requirements of subsections C and D of
this section.
F. The minimum racing day requirements of subsections C and D of this section shall
be computed by adding all racing days, including any county fair racing days operated in
accordance with section 5-110, subsection F, allotted to the permittee's racetrack
enclosure in one or more racing permits and all racing days allotted to the permittee's
racetrack enclosure pursuant to section 5-110, subsection H.
G. Notwithstanding subsection B of this section and subject to subsections C and D
of this section, during the period of the permit for horse racing, wagering on dark day
simulcasts of horse races at a permittee's additional wagering facilities shall only be
allowed for a maximum number of days equal to the number of days of live horse racing
* * *