5-601. Gambling on Indian reservations;
tribal-state compacts; tribal-state compact fund
A. Notwithstanding any other law, this state, through the governor, may enter into
negotiations and execute tribal-state compacts with Indian tribes in this state pursuant
to the Indian gaming regulatory act of 1988 (P.L. 100-497; 102 Stat. 2467; 25 United
States Code sections 2701 through 2721 and 18 United States Code sections 1166 through
1168). Notwithstanding the authority granted to the governor by this subsection, this
state specifically reserves all of its rights, as attributes of its inherent sovereignty,
recognized by the tenth and eleventh amendments to the United States Constitution. The
governor shall not execute a tribal-state compact which waives, abrogates or diminishes
these rights.
B. Tribal-state gaming compacts shall prohibit persons under twenty-one years of
age from wagering on gaming activities conducted pursuant to the compact as follows:
1. Beginning on June 1, 2003, any tribal-state gaming compact that is executed,
modified, extended or renewed pursuant to this section shall include a provision that
prohibits persons who are under twenty-one years of age from wagering on gaming
activities.
2. Any tribal-state gaming compact that is executed, modified, extended or renewed
pursuant to this section from and after the effective date of this amendment to this
section but before June 1, 2003 shall include a provision that prohibits persons who are
under twenty-one years of age from wagering on gaming activities, except that the
provision shall not take effect until June 1, 2003.
C. The governor shall not concur in any determination by the United States
secretary of the interior that would permit gaming on lands acquired after October 17,
1988 pursuant to 25 United States Code section 2719.
D. The department of gaming is authorized to carry out the duties and
responsibilities of the state gaming agency in compacts executed by the state and Indian
tribes of this state pursuant to the Indian gaming regulatory act.
E. In carrying out its duties under tribal-state gaming compacts, the department of
gaming is exempt from the rule making requirements of title 41, chapter 6.
F. Indian tribes of this state that have executed compacts with the state shall pay
to the department of gaming their share of the regulatory costs necessary to carry out
the duties required by any executed tribal-state compact authorized by the Indian gaming
regulatory act. The department of gaming shall collect from each of the tribes that have
executed a compact with the state their share of the costs incurred by the department
pursuant to this chapter. The dates and methods of payment shall be as specified in the
tribal-state compacts.
G. A permanent tribal-state compact fund is established consisting of monies
received pursuant to subsection F of this section and other monies received pursuant to
this chapter. The department of gaming shall administer the fund. The director of the
department of gaming shall make an annual report to the governor, the president of the
senate, the speaker of the house of representatives and each tribe which has executed a
compact with the state disclosing in detail the activities of the department of gaming
pursuant to this chapter including a full and complete statement of revenues deposited in
and expenditures from the permanent tribal-state compact fund. Monies paid by the tribes
shall only be used for reimbursement of administrative and regulatory expenses incurred
by the department pursuant to this chapter.
H. Monies deposited in the permanent tribal-state compact fund are subject to
legislative appropriation. Monies in the fund are exempt from the provisions of section
35-190 relating to lapsing of appropriations.
I. Any tribal-state gaming compact that is executed, modified, extended or renewed
pursuant to this section shall include provisions that do all of the following:
1. Establish guidelines on automated teller machine use and on the use of credit
cards or other forms of credit in gaming facilities.
2. Require the Indian tribe to post at all public entrances and exits to the gaming
facilities signs that state that help is available if a person has a problem with
gambling and the statewide toll free crisis hotline telephone number, established by the
Arizona state lottery commission.
3. Prohibit gaming facility advertising and marketing that specifically appeal to
minors. The provisions shall include guidelines for determining acceptable advertising
and marketing.
4. Establish guidelines for the effective treatment and prevention of problem and
pathological gambling.
5. Establish guidelines for voluntary ban procedures from all gaming facilities in
the state, including but not limited to prohibiting the use of check cashing services,
automatic teller machines, credit cards or other forms of credit offered at a gaming
facility. A third person may not request a ban on behalf of another person.