5-839. Car rental surcharge
A. The qualified electors residing in the authority, by majority vote at an
election held in the authority, may levy and, if levied, the department of revenue shall
collect a car rental surcharge beginning on the first day of the first month beginning
ninety days after the election to levy the surcharge. The surcharge shall be in effect
for three hundred sixty months.
B. The rate of the surcharge is:
1. Three and one-fourth per cent of the gross proceeds or gross income from the
business or two dollars fifty cents on each lease or rental, whichever is more.
2. In the case of a person who leases or rents the motor vehicle as a temporary
replacement motor vehicle, two dollars fifty cents on each lease or rental. For the
purposes of this paragraph, "temporary replacement motor vehicle" means a vehicle loaned
by a motor vehicle repair facility or dealer or rented by a person temporarily to use
while the vehicle that it is replacing is not in use because of breakdown, repair,
service, damage or loss.
C. The surcharge applies to the business of leasing or renting for less than one
year motor vehicles for hire without a driver, that are designed to operate on the
streets and highways of this state and that are primarily intended to carry not more than
fourteen passengers, regardless of whether the vehicle is registered or licensed in this
state.
D. The surcharge does not apply to the lease or rental of a motor vehicle:
1. To an automobile dealership, a repair facility, an insurance company or any
other person that provides that vehicle at no charge to a person whose own motor vehicle
is being repaired, adjusted or serviced.
2. Used in an employee vanpool arrangement for a group of at least seven but not
more than fourteen passengers including a driver who meets all of the following
conditions:
(a) The driver operates the motor vehicle for the purpose of commuting between the
driver's residence and place of employment.
(b) The driver operates the motor vehicle under a prearranged schedule for
transporting the passengers between their residences and place of employment.
(c) The driver's operation of the motor vehicle is voluntary and not required as a
work responsibility or condition of employment.
(d) The driver receives no compensation other than free transportation between the
driver's residence and place of employment, plus limited personal use of the motor
vehicle consisting of not more than twenty per cent of the mileage use of the motor
vehicle for either:
(i) Purposes other than transporting passengers between their residences and place
of employment.
(ii) Travel between the passengers' residences and place of employment in which
passengers transported constitute less than one-half of the adult seating capacity of the
motor vehicle, not including the driver.
E. The surcharge is not taxable under section 42-5071.
F. Unless the context otherwise requires, section 42-6102 governs the
administration of a surcharge imposed under this section, which shall be reported on a
form prescribed by the department of revenue. The department of revenue shall require a
report of the number of lease or rental transactions and shall transmit that number to
the state treasurer.
G. Each month the state treasurer shall distribute revenues collected pursuant to
this section as follows:
1. Transmit an amount equal to two dollars fifty cents on each lease or rental
transaction to the county stadium district established in the county in which the
authority is located pursuant to title 48, chapter 26 for deposit in the county stadium
district fund. The board of directors of the county stadium district may pledge all or
part of these monies to secure district bonds or financial obligations under title 48,
chapter 26.
2. Pay the remainder of the monies collected during the month to the authority for
deposit in the tourism revenue clearing account established by section 5-835.