6-903. Licensing of mortgage brokers required;
qualifications; application; bond; fees; renewal
A. A person shall not act as a mortgage broker if the person is not licensed under
this article. A person who brokers only commercial mortgage loans shall obtain either a
* * *
3. Have passed a mortgage broker's test, pursuant to section 6-908, not more than
one year before the granting of the license.
D. An applicant for an original commercial mortgage broker's license shall:
1. Have not less than three years' experience in the commercial mortgage broker
business or equivalent lending experience in a related business during the five years
immediately preceding the time of application.
2. Have made in the past or intend to make or negotiate or offer to make or
negotiate commercial mortgage loans.
3. Provide the superintendent with the following:
(a) A balance sheet prepared within the immediately preceding six months and
certified by the licensee. The superintendent may require a more recent balance sheet.
(b) If the applicant has begun operations, a statement of operations and retained
earnings and a statement of changes in financial position.
(c) Notes to the financial statement if applicable.
E. Notwithstanding subsection D, paragraph 3 of this section, commercial mortgage
broker licensees and commercial mortgage broker license applicants whose own resources
are derived exclusively from correspondent contracts with institutional investors shall
provide the superintendent with a current financial statement or that of its parent
company prepared according to generally accepted accounting principles, including:
1. A balance sheet prepared within the immediately preceding six months and
certified by the licensee. The superintendent may require a more recent balance sheet.
2. If the applicant has begun operations, a statement of operations and retained
earnings and a statement of changes in financial position.
3. Notes to the financial statement if applicable.
F. A person shall make an application for a license or for a renewal of a license
in writing on the forms, in the manner and accompanied by the information prescribed by
the superintendent. The superintendent may require additional information on the
experience, background, honesty, truthfulness, integrity and competency of the applicant
and any responsible individual designated by the applicant. If the applicant is a person
other than a natural person, the superintendent may require information as to the
honesty, truthfulness, integrity and competency of any officer, director, shareholder or
other interested party of the association, corporation or group.
G. The nonrefundable application fee and annual renewal fee are as prescribed in
section 6-126. The nonrefundable application fee shall accompany each application for an
original license only. The superintendent shall deposit, pursuant to sections 35-146 and
35-147, the monies in the state general fund.
H. If a licensee is a person other than a natural person, the license issued to it
entitles all officers, directors, members, partners, trustees and employees of the
licensed corporation, partnership, association or trust to engage in the mortgage
business if one officer, director, member, partner, employee or trustee of the person is
designated in the license as the individual responsible for the person under this
article. If a licensee is a natural person, the license entitles all employees of the
licensee to engage in the mortgage business. If the natural person is not a resident of
this state, an employee of the licensee shall be designated in the license as the
individual responsible for the licensee under the provisions of this article. For the
purposes of this subsection, an employee does not include an independent contractor. A
responsible individual shall be a resident of this state, shall be in active management
of the activities of the licensee governed by this article and shall meet the
qualifications set forth in subsection C or D of this section for a licensee.
I. A licensee shall notify the superintendent that its responsible individual will
cease to be in active management of the activities of the licensee within ten days of
learning that fact. The licensee has ninety days after the notification is received by
the superintendent within which to replace the responsible individual with a qualified
replacement and to so notify the superintendent. If the license is not placed under
active management of a qualified responsible individual and if notice is not given to the
superintendent within the ninety day period, the license of the licensee expires.
J. Every person licensed as a mortgage broker or a commercial mortgage broker shall
deposit with the superintendent, before doing business as a mortgage broker or a
commercial mortgage broker, a bond executed by the licensee as principal and a surety
company authorized to do business in this state as surety. The bond shall be conditioned
on the faithful compliance of the licensee, including the licensee's directors, officers,
members, partners, trustees and employees, with this article. The bond is payable to any
person injured by the wrongful act, default, fraud or misrepresentation of the licensee
or the licensee's employees and to this state for the benefit of the person
injured. Only one bond is required for any person, firm, association or corporation
irrespective of the number of officers, directors, members, partners or trustees who are
employed by or are members of such firm, association or corporation. No suit may be
commenced on the bond after the expiration of one year following the commission of the
act on which the suit is based, except that claims for fraud or mistake are limited to
the limitation period provided in section 12-543, paragraph 3. If an injured person
commences an action for a judgment to collect from the bond, the injured person shall
notify the superintendent of the action in writing at the time of the commencement of the
* * *