8-121. Confidentiality of information;
exceptions
A. It is unlawful, except for purposes for which files and records or social
records or parts thereof or information therefrom have been released pursuant to
subsection C of this section or section 8-120, 8-129 or 8-134, or except for purposes
permitted by order of the court, for any person to disclose, receive or make use of, or
authorize, knowingly permit, participate in or acquiesce in the use of, any information
involved in any proceeding under this article directly or indirectly derived from the
files, records, reports or other papers compiled pursuant to this article, or acquired in
the course of the performance of official duties until one hundred years after the date
of the order issued pursuant to section 8-116. After one hundred years has elapsed from
the date of the order issued pursuant to section 8-116 the court shall transfer all
files, records, reports and other documents in possession of the court relating to the
adoption to the Arizona state library, archives and public records. The items transferred
pursuant to this subsection shall be available for public inspection during business
hours and may be made available in an alternative format.
B. The provisions of this section shall not be construed to prohibit persons
employed by the court, the division or an agency from conducting the investigations or
performing other duties pursuant to this article within the normal course of their
employment.
C. This section does not prohibit persons employed by the court, the division, an
attorney participating or assisting in a direct placement adoption pursuant to section
8-130 or an agency from providing partial or complete identifying information between a
birth parent and adoptive parent when the parties mutually agree to share specific
identifying information and make a written request to the court, the division or the
agency.
D. A person may petition the court to obtain information relating to an adoption in
the possession of the court, the division or any agency or attorney involved in the
adoption. Nonidentifying information may be released by the court pursuant to section
8-129. The court shall not release identifying information unless the person requesting
the information has established a compelling need for disclosure of the information or
consent has been obtained pursuant to subsection E of this section or from the birth
parent pursuant to section 8-106. If a compelling need for disclosure of information is
established, the court may decide what information, if any, should be disclosed and to
whom and under what conditions disclosure may be made.
E. An adoptee who is eighteen years of age or older or a birth parent may file at
any time with the court and the agency, division or attorney who participated in the
adoption a notarized statement granting consent, withholding consent or withdrawing a
consent previously given for the release of confidential information. If an adoptee who
is eighteen years of age or older and the birth mother or birth father have filed a
notarized statement granting consent to the release of confidential information, the
court may disclose information, except identifying information relating to a birth parent
who did not grant written consent, to the adoptee or birth parent.
F. This section does not prohibit a person from notifying a birth parent of the
death of a child that the birth parent has placed for adoption.