8-201. Definitions
In this title, unless the context otherwise requires:
1. "Abandoned" means the failure of the parent to provide reasonable support and to
maintain regular contact with the child, including providing normal supervision.
Abandoned includes a judicial finding that a parent has made only minimal efforts to
support and communicate with the child. Failure to maintain a normal parental
relationship with the child without just cause for a period of six months constitutes
prima facie evidence of abandonment.
2. "Abuse" means the infliction or allowing of physical injury, impairment of
bodily function or disfigurement or the infliction of or allowing another person to cause
serious emotional damage as evidenced by severe anxiety, depression, withdrawal or
untoward aggressive behavior and which emotional damage is diagnosed by a medical doctor
or psychologist and is caused by the acts or omissions of an individual having care,
custody and control of a child. Abuse includes:
(a) Inflicting or allowing sexual abuse pursuant to section 13-1404, sexual conduct
with a minor pursuant to section 13-1405, sexual assault pursuant to section 13-1406,
molestation of a child pursuant to section 13-1410, commercial sexual exploitation of a
minor pursuant to section 13-3552, sexual exploitation of a minor pursuant to section
13-3553, incest pursuant to section 13-3608 or child prostitution pursuant to section
13-3212.
(b) Physical injury that results from permitting a child to enter or remain in any
structure or vehicle in which volatile, toxic or flammable chemicals are found or
equipment is possessed by any person for the purpose of manufacturing a dangerous drug as
defined in section 13-3401.
* * *
subsection A or B if the offense is filed in adult court. Any juvenile who is prosecuted
as an adult or who is remanded for prosecution as an adult shall not be adjudicated as a
delinquent juvenile for the same offense.
11. "Delinquent juvenile" means a child who is adjudicated to have committed a
delinquent act.
12. "Department" means the department of economic security.
13. "Dependent child":
(a) Means a child who is adjudicated to be:
(i) In need of proper and effective parental care and control and who has no parent
or guardian, or one who has no parent or guardian willing to exercise or capable of
exercising such care and control.
(ii) Destitute or who is not provided with the necessities of life, including
adequate food, clothing, shelter or medical care.
(iii) A child whose home is unfit by reason of abuse, neglect, cruelty or depravity
by a parent, a guardian or any other person having custody or care of the child.
(iv) Under eight years of age and who is found to have committed an act that would
result in adjudication as a delinquent juvenile or incorrigible child if committed by an
older juvenile or child.
(v) Incompetent or not restorable to competency and who is alleged to have
committed a serious offense as defined in section 13-706.
(b) Does not include a child who in good faith is being furnished Christian Science
treatment by a duly accredited practitioner if none of the circumstances described in
subdivision (a) of this paragraph exists.
14. "Detention" means the temporary confinement of a juvenile who requires secure
care in a physically restricting facility that is completely surrounded by a locked and
physically secure barrier with restricted ingress and egress for the protection of the
juvenile or the community pending court disposition or as a condition of probation.
15. "Health professional" has the same meaning prescribed in section 32-3201.
16. "Incorrigible child" means a child who:
(a) Is adjudicated as a child who refuses to obey the reasonable and proper orders
or directions of a parent, guardian or custodian and who is beyond the control of that
person.
(b) Is habitually truant from school as defined in section 15-803, subsection C.
(c) Is a runaway from the child's home or parent, guardian or custodian.
(d) Habitually behaves in such a manner as to injure or endanger the morals or
health of self or others.
(e) Commits any act constituting an offense that can only be committed by a minor
and that is not designated as a delinquent act.
(f) Fails to obey any lawful order of a court of competent jurisdiction given in a
noncriminal action.
* * *
The determination by the health professional shall be based on one or more of the
following:
(i) Clinical indicators in the prenatal period including maternal and newborn
presentation.
(ii) History of substance use or abuse.
(iii) Medical history.
(iv) Results of a toxicology or other laboratory test on the mother or the newborn
infant.
(d) Diagnosis by a health professional of an infant under one year of age with
clinical findings consistent with fetal alcohol syndrome or fetal alcohol effects.
(e) Deliberate exposure of a child by a parent, guardian or custodian to sexual
conduct as defined in section 13-3551 or to sexual contact, oral sexual contact or sexual
intercourse as defined in section 13-1401, bestiality as prescribed in section 13-1411 or
explicit sexual materials as defined in section 13-3507.
(f) Any of the following acts committed by the child's parent, guardian or
custodian with reckless disregard as to whether the child is physically present:
(i) Sexual contact as defined in section 13-1401.
(ii) Oral sexual contact as defined in section 13-1401.
(iii) Sexual intercourse as defined in section 13-1401.
(iv) Bestiality as prescribed in section 13-1411.
23. "Newborn infant" means a child who is under thirty days of age.
24. "Petition" means a written statement of the essential facts that allege
delinquency, incorrigibility or dependency.
25. "Prevention" means the creation of conditions, opportunities and experiences
that encourage and develop healthy, self-sufficient children and that occur before the
onset of problems.
* * *