8-201. Definitions
In this title, unless the context otherwise requires:
1. "Abandoned" means the failure of the parent to provide reasonable support and to
maintain regular contact with the child, including providing normal supervision.
* * *
term includes the superintendent of the state hospital.
21. "Mental health agency" means any private or public facility that is licensed by
this state as a mental health treatment agency, a psychiatric hospital, a psychiatric
unit of a general hospital or a residential treatment center for emotionally disturbed
children and that uses secure settings or mechanical restraints.
22. "Neglect" or "neglected" means:
(a) The inability or unwillingness of a parent, guardian or custodian of a child to
provide that child with supervision, food, clothing, shelter or medical care if that
inability or unwillingness causes unreasonable risk of harm to the child's health or
welfare, except if the inability of a parent, guardian or custodian to provide services
to meet the needs of a child with a disability or chronic illness is solely the result of
the unavailability of reasonable services.
(b) Permitting a child to enter or remain in any structure or vehicle in which
volatile, toxic or flammable chemicals are found or equipment is possessed by any person
for the purposes of manufacturing a dangerous drug as defined in section 13-3401.
(c) A determination by a health professional that a newborn infant was exposed
prenatally to a drug or substance listed in section 13-3401 and that this exposure was
not the result of a medical treatment administered to the mother or the newborn infant by
a health professional. This subdivision does not expand a health professional's duty to
report neglect based on prenatal exposure to a drug or substance listed in section
* * *