8-201. Definitions
In this title, unless the context otherwise requires:
1. "Abandoned" means the failure of the parent to provide reasonable support and to
maintain regular contact with the child, including providing normal supervision.
* * *
7. "Complaint" means a written statement of the essential facts constituting a
public offense that is any of the following:
(a) Made on an oath before a judge or commissioner of the superior court or an
authorized juvenile hearing officer.
(b) Made pursuant to section 13-3903.
(c) Accompanied by an affidavit of a law enforcement officer or employee that
swears on information and belief to the accuracy of the complaint pursuant to section
13-4261.
8. "Custodian" means a person, other than a parent or legal guardian, who stands in
loco parentis to the child or a person to whom legal custody of the child has been given
by order of the juvenile court.
9. "Delinquency hearing" means a proceeding in the juvenile court to determine
whether a juvenile has committed a specific delinquent act as set forth in a petition.
10. "Delinquent act" means an act by a juvenile that if committed by an adult would
be a criminal offense or a petty offense, a violation of any law of this state, or of
another state if the act occurred in that state, or a law of the United States, or a
violation of any law that can only be violated by a minor and that has been designated as
a delinquent offense, or any ordinance of a city, county or political subdivision of this
state defining crime. Delinquent act does not include an offense under section 13-501,
subsection A or B if the offense is filed in adult court. Any juvenile who is prosecuted
as an adult or who is remanded for prosecution as an adult shall not be adjudicated as a
delinquent juvenile for the same offense.
11. "Delinquent juvenile" means a child who is adjudicated to have committed a
delinquent act.
12. "Department" means the department of economic security.
13. "Dependent child":
(a) Means a child who is adjudicated to be:
(i) In need of proper and effective parental care and control and who has no parent
* * *
21. "Mental health agency" means any private or public facility that is licensed by
this state as a mental health treatment agency, a psychiatric hospital, a psychiatric
unit of a general hospital or a residential treatment center for emotionally disturbed
children and that uses secure settings or mechanical restraints.
22. "Neglect" or "neglected" means:
(a) The inability or unwillingness of a parent, guardian or custodian of a child to
provide that child with supervision, food, clothing, shelter or medical care if that
inability or unwillingness causes unreasonable risk of harm to the child's health or
welfare, except if the inability of a parent, guardian or custodian to provide services
to meet the needs of a child with a disability or chronic illness is solely the result of
the unavailability of reasonable services.
(b) Permitting a child to enter or remain in any structure or vehicle in which
volatile, toxic or flammable chemicals are found or equipment is possessed by any person
for the purposes of manufacturing a dangerous drug as defined in section 13-3401.
(c) A determination by a health professional that a newborn infant was exposed
prenatally to a drug or substance listed in section 13-3401 and that this exposure was
not the result of a medical treatment administered to the mother or the newborn infant by
a health professional. This subdivision does not expand a health professional's duty to
report neglect based on prenatal exposure to a drug or substance listed in section
* * *