8-201. Definitions
In this title, unless the context otherwise requires:
1. "Abandoned" means the failure of the parent to provide reasonable support and to
maintain regular contact with the child, including providing normal supervision.
* * *
subsection A or B if the offense is filed in adult court. Any juvenile who is prosecuted
as an adult or who is remanded for prosecution as an adult shall not be adjudicated as a
delinquent juvenile for the same offense.
11. "Delinquent juvenile" means a child who is adjudicated to have committed a
delinquent act.
12. "Department" means the department of economic security.
13. "Dependent child":
(a) Means a child who is adjudicated to be:
(i) In need of proper and effective parental care and control and who has no parent
or guardian, or one who has no parent or guardian willing to exercise or capable of
exercising such care and control.
(ii) Destitute or who is not provided with the necessities of life, including
adequate food, clothing, shelter or medical care.
(iii) A child whose home is unfit by reason of abuse, neglect, cruelty or depravity
by a parent, a guardian or any other person having custody or care of the child.
(iv) Under eight years of age and who is found to have committed an act that would
result in adjudication as a delinquent juvenile or incorrigible child if committed by an
older juvenile or child.
(v) Incompetent or not restorable to competency and who is alleged to have
committed a serious offense as defined in section 13-706.
(b) Does not include a child who in good faith is being furnished Christian Science
treatment by a duly accredited practitioner if none of the circumstances described in
subdivision (a) of this paragraph exists.
14. "Detention" means the temporary confinement of a juvenile who requires secure
care in a physically restricting facility that is completely surrounded by a locked and
physically secure barrier with restricted ingress and egress for the protection of the
juvenile or the community pending court disposition or as a condition of probation.
* * *
agency, or a psychiatrist designated by the governing body to act for the director. The
term includes the superintendent of the state hospital.
21. "Mental health agency" means any private or public facility that is licensed by
this state as a mental health treatment agency, a psychiatric hospital, a psychiatric
unit of a general hospital or a residential treatment center for emotionally disturbed
children and that uses secure settings or mechanical restraints.
22. "Neglect" or "neglected" means:
(a) The inability or unwillingness of a parent, guardian or custodian of a child to
provide that child with supervision, food, clothing, shelter or medical care if that
inability or unwillingness causes unreasonable risk of harm to the child's health or
welfare, except if the inability of a parent, guardian or custodian to provide services
to meet the needs of a child with a disability or chronic illness is solely the result of
the unavailability of reasonable services.
(b) Permitting a child to enter or remain in any structure or vehicle in which
volatile, toxic or flammable chemicals are found or equipment is possessed by any person
for the purposes of manufacturing a dangerous drug as defined in section 13-3401.
(c) A determination by a health professional that a newborn infant was exposed
prenatally to a drug or substance listed in section 13-3401 and that this exposure was
not the result of a medical treatment administered to the mother or the newborn infant by
a health professional. This subdivision does not expand a health professional's duty to
report neglect based on prenatal exposure to a drug or substance listed in section
* * *