8-341. Disposition and commitment;
definitions
A. After receiving and considering the evidence on the proper disposition of the
case, the court may enter judgment as follows:
1. It may award a delinquent juvenile:
(a) To the care of the juvenile's parents, subject to the supervision of a
probation department.
(b) To a probation department, subject to any conditions the court may impose,
including a period of incarceration in a juvenile detention center of not more than one
year.
(c) To a reputable citizen of good moral character, subject to the supervision of a
probation department.
(d) To a private agency or institution, subject to the supervision of a probation
officer.
(e) To the department of juvenile corrections.
(f) To maternal or paternal relatives, subject to the supervision of a probation
department.
(g) To an appropriate official of a foreign country of which the juvenile is a
foreign national who is unaccompanied by a parent or guardian in this state to remain on
unsupervised probation for at least one year on the condition that the juvenile cooperate
with that official.
2. It may award an incorrigible child:
(a) To the care of the child's parents, subject to the supervision of a probation
department.
(b) To the protective supervision of a probation department, subject to any
conditions the court may impose.
(c) To a reputable citizen of good moral character, subject to the supervision of a
probation department.
(d) To a public or private agency, subject to the supervision of a probation
department.
(e) To maternal or paternal relatives, subject to the supervision of a probation
department.
B. If a juvenile is placed on probation pursuant to this section, the period of
probation may continue until the juvenile's eighteenth birthday, except that the term of
probation shall not exceed one year if all of the following apply:
1. The juvenile is not charged with a subsequent offense.
2. The juvenile has not been found in violation of a condition of probation.
3. The court has not made a determination that it is in the best interests of the
juvenile or the public to require continued supervision. The court shall state by minute
entry or written order its reasons for finding that continued supervision is required.
4. The offense for which the juvenile is placed on probation does not involve a
dangerous offense as defined in section 13-105.
5. The offense for which the juvenile is placed on probation does not involve a
violation of title 13, chapter 14 or 35.1.
6. Restitution ordered pursuant to section 8-344 has been made.
7. The juvenile's parents have not requested that the court continue the juvenile's
probation for more than one year.
C. If a juvenile is adjudicated as a first time felony juvenile offender, the court
shall provide the following written notice to the juvenile:
You have been adjudicated a first time felony juvenile offender. You are
now on notice that if you are adjudicated of another offense that would be a
felony offense if committed by an adult and if you commit the other offense
* * *
U. A juvenile who is adjudicated delinquent for an offense involving the purchase,
possession or consumption of spirituous liquor or a violation of title 13, chapter 34,
who is placed on juvenile probation and who is found to have consumed any spirituous
liquor or to have used any drug listed in section 13-3401 while on probation is in
violation of the juvenile's probation. A juvenile who commits a third or subsequent
violation of a condition of probation as prescribed by this subsection shall be brought
before the juvenile court and, if the allegations are proven, the court shall either
revoke probation and hold a disposition hearing pursuant to this section or select
additional conditions of probation as it deems necessary, including detention, global
position system monitoring, additional alcohol or drug treatment, community restitution,
additional drug or alcohol testing or a monetary assessment.
V. For the purposes of this section:
1. "First time felony juvenile offender" means a juvenile who is adjudicated
delinquent for an offense that would be a felony offense if committed by an adult.
2. "Repeat felony juvenile offender" means a juvenile to whom both of the following
apply:
(a) Is adjudicated delinquent for an offense that would be a felony offense if
committed by an adult.
(b) Previously has been adjudicated a first time felony juvenile offender.
3. "Sexual offense" means oral sexual contact, sexual contact or sexual intercourse
as defined in section 13-1401.