8-341. Disposition and commitment;
definitions
A. After receiving and considering the evidence on the proper disposition of the
case, the court may enter judgment as follows:
1. It may award a delinquent juvenile:
* * *
rate of ten dollars per hour. If the juvenile is convicted of a second or subsequent
violation of section 13-1602, subsection A, paragraph 5 and is ordered to perform
community restitution, the court may order the parent or guardian of the juvenile to
assist the juvenile in the performance of the community restitution if both of the
following apply:
1. The parent or guardian had knowledge that the juvenile intended to engage in or
was engaging in the conduct that gave rise to the violation.
2. The parent or guardian knowingly provided the juvenile with the means to engage
in the conduct that gave rise to the violation.
T. If a juvenile is adjudicated delinquent for an offense involving the purchase,
possession or consumption of spirituous liquor or a violation of title 13, chapter 34 and
is placed on juvenile probation, the court may order the juvenile to submit to random
drug and alcohol testing at least two times per week as a condition of probation.
U. A juvenile who is adjudicated delinquent for an offense involving the purchase,
possession or consumption of spirituous liquor or a violation of title 13, chapter 34,
who is placed on juvenile probation and who is found to have consumed any spirituous
liquor or to have used any drug listed in section 13-3401 while on probation is in
violation of the juvenile's probation. A juvenile who commits a third or subsequent
violation of a condition of probation as prescribed by this subsection shall be brought
before the juvenile court and, if the allegations are proven, the court shall either
revoke probation and hold a disposition hearing pursuant to this section or select
additional conditions of probation as it deems necessary, including detention, global
position system monitoring, additional alcohol or drug treatment, community restitution,
additional drug or alcohol testing or a monetary assessment.
V. For the purposes of this section:
1. "First time felony juvenile offender" means a juvenile who is adjudicated
delinquent for an offense that would be a felony offense if committed by an adult.
2. "Repeat felony juvenile offender" means a juvenile to whom both of the following
apply:
(a) Is adjudicated delinquent for an offense that would be a felony offense if
committed by an adult.
(b) Previously has been adjudicated a first time felony juvenile offender.
3. "Sexual offense" means oral sexual contact, sexual contact or sexual intercourse
as defined in section 13-1401.