8-341. Disposition and commitment;
definitions
A. After receiving and considering the evidence on the proper disposition of the
case, the court may enter judgment as follows:
1. It may award a delinquent juvenile:
* * *
felony offense if committed by an adult and if you commit the other offense
when you are fourteen years of age or older, you will be placed on juvenile
intensive probation, which may include home arrest and electronic monitoring,
or you may be placed on juvenile intensive probation and may be incarcerated
for a period of time in a juvenile detention center, or you may be committed
to the department of juvenile corrections or you may be prosecuted as an
adult. If you are convicted as an adult of a felony offense and you commit any
other offense, you will be prosecuted as an adult.
D. If a juvenile is fourteen years of age or older and is adjudicated as a repeat
felony juvenile offender, the juvenile court shall place the juvenile on juvenile
intensive probation, which may include home arrest and electronic monitoring, may place
the juvenile on juvenile intensive probation, which may include incarceration for a
period of time in a juvenile detention center, or may commit the juvenile to the
department of juvenile corrections pursuant to subsection A, paragraph 1, subdivision (e)
of this section for a significant period of time.
E. If the juvenile is adjudicated as a repeat felony juvenile offender, the court
shall provide the following written notice to the juvenile:
You have been adjudicated a repeat felony juvenile offender. You are now
on notice that if you are arrested for another offense that would be a felony
offense if committed by an adult and if you commit the other offense when you
are fifteen years of age or older, you will be tried as an adult in the
criminal division of the superior court. If you commit the other offense when
you are fourteen years of age or older, you may be tried as an adult in the
criminal division of the superior court. If you are convicted as an adult, you
will be sentenced to a term of incarceration. If you are convicted as an adult
* * *
violation of the juvenile's probation. A juvenile who commits a third or subsequent
violation of a condition of probation as prescribed by this subsection shall be brought
before the juvenile court and, if the allegations are proven, the court shall either
revoke probation and hold a disposition hearing pursuant to this section or select
additional conditions of probation as it deems necessary, including detention, global
position system monitoring, additional alcohol or drug treatment, community restitution,
additional drug or alcohol testing or a monetary assessment.
V. For the purposes of this section:
1. "First time felony juvenile offender" means a juvenile who is adjudicated
delinquent for an offense that would be a felony offense if committed by an adult.
2. "Repeat felony juvenile offender" means a juvenile to whom both of the following
apply:
(a) Is adjudicated delinquent for an offense that would be a felony offense if
committed by an adult.
(b) Previously has been adjudicated a first time felony juvenile offender.
3. "Sexual offense" means oral sexual contact, sexual contact or sexual intercourse
as defined in section 13-1401.